Renault Kiger vs LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Kiger in South Africa

Renault Kiger

Naturally Aspirated MT Evolution Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 52 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
LDV T60 Utility Single Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 358,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 410 Nm ⛽ 12.35 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Kiger vs LDV T60 Utility Single Cab: the short answer

Kiger and T60 Utility Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Kiger starts ZAR 79,901 cheaper Kiger from ZAR 219,999 · T60 Utility Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Kiger T60 Utility Single Cab
Maximum Power Kiger52 kW @ 6250 rpm T60 Utility Single Cab120 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque Kiger96 Nm T60 Utility Single Cab410 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size Kiger999 cc T60 Utility Single Cab1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Kiger18.9 km/l T60 Utility Single Cab12.35 km/l
Ground Clearance Kiger205 mm T60 Utility Single Cab215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Renault Kiger

Naturally Aspirated MT Evolution

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Kiger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

T60 Utility Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Kiger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T60 Utility Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Kiger T60 Utility Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South Africa Kiger range Current South African T60 Utility Single Cab generation.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Two-seat single-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 911 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Spec Kiger T60 Utility Single Cab
Length 3990 mm 5395 mm
Width 1605 mm 1900 mm
Height 1605 mm 1830 mm
Wheelbase 2500 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 205 mm 215 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 205 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 405 l 1840 l
Kerb Weight 911 kg 1880 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1373 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 462 kg 1170 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.02 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 975 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1015 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Kiger and T60 Utility Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Kiger 27 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 68.

Efficiency index: Kiger 71 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: Kiger 91 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 52.

Practicality index: Kiger 65 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 79.

Ownership-cover index: Kiger not separately scored vs T60 Utility Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T60 Utility Single Cab leads by 1 points

Kiger and T60 Utility Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 73% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

T60 Utility Single Cab

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 68
Efficiency 49
Safety 52
Practicality 79
Leads by 1 points
62
#2

Kiger

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 71
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T60 Utility Single Cab +41 Efficiency Kiger +22 Safety Kiger +39 Practicality T60 Utility Single Cab +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T60 Utility Single Cab

Performance 68/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 52/100
Practicality 79/100

Kiger

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV T60 Utility Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 62 pts for Kiger

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T60 Utility Single Cab leads. However, Kiger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Kiger vs T60 Utility Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.