Renault Kiger vs BMW M5 Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Kiger in South Africa

Renault Kiger

Naturally Aspirated MT Evolution Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 52 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
BMW M5 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M5 Sedan

M5 Sedan Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,782,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Kiger vs BMW M5 Sedan: the short answer

M5 Sedan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Kiger.

Kiger starts ZAR 2,562,001 cheaper Kiger from ZAR 219,999 · M5 Sedan from ZAR 2,782,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Kiger M5 Sedan
Maximum Power Kiger52 kW @ 6250 rpm M5 Sedan430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Kiger96 Nm M5 Sedan750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size Kiger999 cc M5 Sedan4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Kiger18.9 km/l M5 Sedan16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Kiger205 mm M5 Sedan140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Renault Kiger

Naturally Aspirated MT Evolution

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW M5 Sedan

M5 Sedan

Hagalu editorial rating
3.8/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Kiger

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

M5 Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Kiger

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M5 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Kiger M5 Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation Current South Africa Kiger range G90 full-M four-door executive sedan with an electrified V8 powertrain and M xDrive.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current G90-generation BMW M5 Sedan in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Premium Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 911 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec Kiger M5 Sedan
Length 3990 mm 5096 mm
Width 1605 mm 1970 mm
Height 1605 mm 1510 mm
Wheelbase 2500 mm 3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 205 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 205 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 405 l 466 l
Kerb Weight 911 kg 2510 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1373 kg 2940 kg
Payload Capacity 462 kg 505 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.02 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 975 mm 957 mm
Front Legroom 1015 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 889 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Kiger and M5 Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Kiger 27 vs M5 Sedan 97.

Efficiency index: Kiger 71 vs M5 Sedan 72.

Safety-equipment index: Kiger 91 vs M5 Sedan 92.

Practicality index: Kiger 65 vs M5 Sedan 62.

Ownership-cover index: Kiger not separately scored vs M5 Sedan not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Sedan leads by 20 points

M5 Sedan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Kiger.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Sedan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 62
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 20 points
62
#2

Kiger

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 71
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Sedan +70 Efficiency M5 Sedan +1 Safety M5 Sedan +1 Practicality Kiger +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Sedan

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

Kiger

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 62 pts for Kiger

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Sedan leads. However, Kiger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Kiger vs M5 Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.