Suzuki Jimny 5-Door vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Jimny 5-Door in South Africa

Suzuki Jimny 5-Door

1.5 GLX AllGrip AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 489,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Jimny 5-Door vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo: the short answer

Jimny 5-Door and Polo-Vivo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 168,000 cheaper Jimny 5-Door from ZAR 439,900 · Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Jimny 5-Door Polo-Vivo
Maximum Power Jimny 5-Door77 kW Polo-Vivo81 kW
Maximum Torque Jimny 5-Door138 Nm Polo-Vivo200 Nm
Engine Size Jimny 5-Door1462 cc Polo-Vivo1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Jimny 5-Door16.1 km/l Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Jimny 5-Door0 mm Polo-Vivo143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Suzuki Jimny 5-Door

1.5 GLX AllGrip AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Jimny 5-Door

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Jimny 5-Door

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Jimny 5-Door Polo-Vivo
Model Introduced Year 2026 2010
Generation Current market generation Long-running locally produced hatchback
Facelift History Current market specification Periodic feature updates over years
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Hatchback
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1108 kg
Spec Jimny 5-Door Polo-Vivo
Length 3985 mm 3972 mm
Width 1645 mm 1682 mm
Height 1720 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2590 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 0 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 211 l 280 l
Kerb Weight 1210 kg 1108 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1545 kg 1570 kg
Payload Capacity 335 kg -
Towing Capacity 1000 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m -
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 950 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Jimny 5-Door and Polo-Vivo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Jimny 5-Door 42 vs Polo-Vivo 35.

Efficiency index: Jimny 5-Door 62 vs Polo-Vivo 80.

Safety-equipment index: Jimny 5-Door 91 vs Polo-Vivo 59.

Practicality index: Jimny 5-Door 41 vs Polo-Vivo 54.

Ownership-cover index: Jimny 5-Door not separately scored vs Polo-Vivo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Jimny 5-Door leads by 3 points

Jimny 5-Door and Polo-Vivo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 58 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 77% source coverage
58
#1 Evidence leader

Jimny 5-Door

77% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Practicality 41
Performance 42
Efficiency 62
Safety 91
Practicality 41
Leads by 3 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Jimny 5-Door +7 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +18 Safety Jimny 5-Door +32 Practicality Polo-Vivo +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Jimny 5-Door

Performance 42/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 41/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Jimny 5-Door leads the specification evidence index with 58 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Jimny 5-Door leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Jimny 5-Door vs Polo-Vivo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.