Jaecoo J7 SHS vs JAC T9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jaecoo J7 SHS in South Africa

Jaecoo J7 SHS

SHS Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 255 kW 🔧 525 Nm ⛽ 100.0 km/l
VS
JAC T9 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 629,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 144 kW 🔧 487 Nm ⛽ 12.66 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jaecoo J7 SHS vs JAC T9 Double Cab: the short answer

J7 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T9 Double Cab remains close.

T9 Double Cab starts ZAR 140,000 cheaper J7 SHS from ZAR 689,900 · T9 Double Cab from ZAR 549,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification J7 SHS T9 Double Cab
Maximum Power J7 SHS255 kW @ 5500 rpm T9 Double Cab144 kW @ 3014 rpm
Maximum Torque J7 SHS525 Nm T9 Double Cab487 Nm
Engine Size J7 SHS1500 cc T9 Double Cab1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy J7 SHS100.0 km/l T9 Double Cab12.66 km/l
Ground Clearance J7 SHS174 mm T9 Double Cab210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Jaecoo J7 SHS

SHS

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

J7 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

T9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

J7 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec J7 SHS T9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation Current South Africa J7 SHS range Current South African T9 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Double-cab bakkie
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg Not Available -
Vehicle Type SUV Double-cab pickup
Spec J7 SHS T9 Double Cab
Length 4500 mm 5330 mm
Width 1865 mm 1965 mm
Height 1670 mm 1920 mm
Wheelbase 2672 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 174 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1795 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2210 kg 2945 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 1300 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows 2 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 5 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 975 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 910 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This J7 SHS and T9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: J7 SHS 91 vs T9 Double Cab 74.

Efficiency index: J7 SHS 96 vs T9 Double Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: J7 SHS 94 vs T9 Double Cab 85.

Practicality index: J7 SHS 62 vs T9 Double Cab 86.

Ownership-cover index: J7 SHS not separately scored vs T9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

J7 SHS leads by 9 points

J7 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T9 Double Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 68% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

J7 SHS

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 62
Performance 91
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 9 points
76
#2

T9 Double Cab

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Practicality 86 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 74
Efficiency 54
Safety 85
Practicality 86
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance J7 SHS +17 Efficiency J7 SHS +42 Safety J7 SHS +9 Practicality T9 Double Cab +24

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

J7 SHS

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

T9 Double Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 85/100
Practicality 86/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jaecoo J7 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 76 pts for T9 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, J7 SHS leads. However, T9 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

J7 SHS vs T9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.