BMW iX vs JAC X200 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW iX in South Africa

BMW iX

xDrive45 Sport Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,249,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 700 Nm
VS
JAC X200 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Single Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.5-tonne Single-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 347,739 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW iX vs JAC X200 Single Cab: the short answer

iX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over X200 Single Cab.

X200 Single Cab starts ZAR 1,944,739 cheaper iX from ZAR 2,249,000 · X200 Single Cab from ZAR 304,261

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification iX X200 Single Cab
Maximum Power iX300 kW X200 Single Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque iX700 Nm X200 Single Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size iXNot Applicable X200 Single Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy iXNot Applicable X200 Single Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance iX190 mm X200 Single Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW iX

xDrive45 Sport

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

JAC X200 Single Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.5-tonne Single-cab

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

iX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

X200 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

iX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X200 Single Cab

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec iX X200 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation Large five-door battery-electric SUV with dual-motor all-wheel drive. Current South African X200 Single Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Current BMW iX range in updated xDrive45 and xDrive60 South African Sport specification. No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Forward-cab single cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium SUV Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type Car Light commercial vehicle
Spec iX X200 Single Cab
Length 4965 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1695 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 3000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2525 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 3260 kg
Payload Capacity 650 kg 1500 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.75 m
Front Headroom 1009 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 991 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1045 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 920 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This iX and X200 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: iX 100 vs X200 Single Cab 44.

Efficiency index: iX 90 vs X200 Single Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: iX 92 vs X200 Single Cab 88.

Practicality index: iX 72 vs X200 Single Cab 57.

Ownership-cover index: iX not separately scored vs X200 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

iX leads by 28 points

iX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over X200 Single Cab.

Evidence leader 89 /100
Lead 28 points
Data 69% source coverage
89
#1 Evidence leader

iX

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 72
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 72
Leads by 28 points
61
#2

X200 Single Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance iX +56 Efficiency iX +36 Safety iX +4 Practicality iX +15

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

iX

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 72/100

X200 Single Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 57/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW iX leads the specification evidence index with 89 pts vs 61 pts for X200 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, iX leads. However, X200 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

iX vs X200 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.