A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4Diesel10-Speed AutomaticCurrent
ZAR 788,500ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW🔧 405 Nm⛽ 13 km/l
+Add a 3rd car
Decision summary
Suzuki Ignis vs Ford Ranger XLT: the short answer
Ranger XLT holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Ignis.
Ignis starts ZAR 417,100 cheaperIgnis from ZAR 237,900 · Ranger XLT from ZAR 655,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
Ignis
Ranger XLT
Maximum Power
Ignis60 kW
Ranger XLT125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque
Ignis113 Nm
Ranger XLT405 Nm
Engine Size
Ignis1197 cc
Ranger XLT1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
Ignis18.2 km/l
Ranger XLT13 km/l
Ground Clearance
Ignis0 mm
Ranger XLT237 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Suzuki Ignis
1.2 GLX AMT
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Ignis
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Fewer listed safety features
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader
Ranger XLT
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger listed safety equipment
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
Ignis
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Ranger XLT
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
Ignis
Ranger XLT
Model Introduced Year
2026
2022
Generation
Current market generation
Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History
Current market specification
Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since
2026
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
Hatchback
Pickup
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
Hatchback
Pickup
Vehicle Type
Hatchback
Pickup
Body Type Cab
-
Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note
-
Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note
-
Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note
-
Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg
-
2177 kg
Spec
Ignis
Ranger XLT
Length
3700 mm
5350 mm
Width
1690 mm
1918 mm
Height
1595 mm
1886 mm
Wheelbase
2435 mm
3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
0 mm
237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
150 mm
185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
32 l
80 l
Boot/Cargo Space
260 l
479 l
Kerb Weight
865 kg
2177 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
1330 kg
3230 kg
Payload Capacity
465 kg
1053 kg
Towing Capacity
500 kg
3500 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.2 m
12.9 m
Front Headroom
1000 mm
1024 mm
Rear Headroom
950 mm
989 mm
Front Legroom
1050 mm
1057 mm
Rear Legroom
900 mm
879 mm
Spec
Ignis
Ranger XLT
Engine
1.2-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol
2-litre Turbocharged Diesel
Engine Code
Z12E/K12
Market-specific engine family
Fuel Type
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1197 cc
1996 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Naturally Aspirated
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Multi-point fuel injection
Common-rail direct injection
Compression Ratio
12.0:1
10.5:1
Bore
73.0 mm
82.0 mm
Stroke
85.0 mm
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
60 kW
125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque
113 Nm
405 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
Not Officially Disclosed
4WD
Transmission
5-Speed AMT
10-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
170 km/h
210 km/h
0-100 km/h
12.0 sec
7.8 sec
Quarter Mile
18.0 sec
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Not Officially Disclosed
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
4800 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
69.4 kW/tonne
57.4 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
130.6 Nm/tonne
186 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
Ignis
Ranger XLT
Gearbox
5-speed automated manual
10-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
2WD
4WD
LSD Available
No
Not Applicable
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Two-speed electronic transfer case
Differential Lock
No
Yes
Paddle Shifters
No
No
Final Drive Ratio
4.3
Not Applicable
Number of Gears
5
10
Transmission Type
5-speed automated manual
Automatic
Clutch Type
Dry single-plate clutch
Torque converter
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Floor-mounted selector
Automatic selector
Drivetrain
2WD
4WD
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Electronic shift-on-the-fly
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Electronic 4WD selector
Automatic Shift Paddles
No
Not Applicable
Front Differential Lock
No
No
Gearbox Type
5-speed automated manual
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
2.7
Low Range
Not Applicable
Yes
Axle Layout
Front driven axle
Front and rear driven axles
Rear Differential Lock
No
Yes
Transmission Speeds
5
10
Drive Mode Selector
-
4WD/off-road drive mode support
Spec
Ignis
Ranger XLT
Claimed Mileage
18.2 km/l
13 km/l
City Mileage
16.0 km/l
10.6 km/l
Highway Mileage
19.0 km/l
15.2 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
32 l
80 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6 equivalent
Not Applicable
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Yes
Not Applicable
Real-world Mileage
18.2 km/l
13 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
32
80
Combined Driving Range
700
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
650 km
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
600 km
Not Applicable
Spec
Ignis
Ranger XLT
Airbags
6
Dual front, front side, curtain and driver knee
ABS
Not Applicable
Yes
Electronic Stability Control
Yes
Yes
Traction Control
Yes
Yes
Hill Descent Control
No
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Yes
Yes
Child Safety Lock
Yes
Yes
ISOFIX Mounts
Yes
Yes
Brake Assist
Yes
Yes
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Yes
Not Available
Engine Immobiliser
Not Applicable
Yes
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Yes
Yes
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
Yes
AEB
Yes
Yes
BA
Yes
Not Available
Brake Override System
Yes
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Standard
Driver Airbag
Yes
Yes
EBD
Not Applicable
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not Available
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Yes
Yes
Side Airbags
Yes
Standard
Stability Control
Yes
Yes
TCS
Yes
Yes
Knee Airbag
No
Driver knee
ABS EBD
Not Applicable
Yes
Alarm System
-
Perimeter alarm
Central Locking
-
Power door dead locks
Anti Theft Alarm
-
Perimeter alarm
Height Adjustable Seatbelts
-
Standard
Tracking System
-
Vehicle locator via app
Spec
Ignis
Ranger XLT
Cruise Control
Adaptive cruise control
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not Available
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Not Applicable
Not Available
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not Available
Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Front and rear
Rear View Camera
Yes
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Not Available
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Not Available
Auto Highbeam
Not Applicable
Yes
Auto Wipers
Yes
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not Available
Park Assist
Yes
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Yes
Not Available
Blind Spot Warning
Not Applicable
Not Available
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Yes
EV Mode
-
Not Available
Rear View Camera
-
Standard
Reversing Camera
-
Standard
Spec
Ignis
Ranger XLT
Seat Material
Fabric upholstery
Premium fabric upholstery
Heated Seats
No
No
Ventilated Seats
No
No
Ambient Lighting
No
No
Steering Wheel Material
Leather
Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Manual adjustment
Manual adjustment
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Manual adjustment
Manual adjustment
Seat Trim
Fabric upholstery
Premium fabric upholstery
Seat Adjustment
-
Manual
Front Armrest
-
Centre console
Front Shoulder Room
-
1450 mm
Rear Shoulder Room
-
1440 mm
Cup Holders
-
Standard
Instrument Cluster Type
-
Digital instrument cluster
Interior Colour Options
-
3
Door Map Pockets
-
Underseat stowage
Adjustable Driver Seat
-
Manual
Fabric Seats
-
Cloth
Interior Courtesy Lamps
-
Cabin trim, seating material, screen layout and driver-assistance equipment vary by derivative. Compare the chosen Ranger XLT grade before assuming a feature is included.
This Ignis and Ranger XLT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Ignis 23 vs Ranger XLT 70.
Efficiency index: Ignis 69 vs Ranger XLT 55.
Safety-equipment index: Ignis 87 vs Ranger XLT 92.
Practicality index: Ignis 42 vs Ranger XLT 85.
Ownership-cover index: Ignis not separately scored vs Ranger XLT not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Ignis and Ranger XLT image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
Ranger XLT leads by 23 points
Ranger XLT holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Ignis.
Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
Ranger XLT
Performance
70/100
Efficiency
55/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
85/100
Ignis
Performance
23/100
Efficiency
69/100
Safety
87/100
Practicality
42/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexFord Ranger XLT
leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts
vs 54 pts for Ignis
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XLT leads. However, Ignis may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.