Changan Hunter Diesel vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Changan Hunter Diesel in South Africa

Changan Hunter Diesel

4WD AT CE Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 569,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 10.99 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

S 580 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 4,173,802 ex-showroom
⚡ 370 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 10.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Changan Hunter Diesel vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class: the short answer

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hunter Diesel remains close.

Hunter Diesel starts ZAR 3,723,902 cheaper Hunter Diesel from ZAR 449,900 · Mercedes-Maybach S-Class from ZAR 4,173,802

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hunter Diesel Mercedes-Maybach S-Class
Maximum Power Hunter Diesel110 kW Mercedes-Maybach S-Class370 kW
Maximum Torque Hunter Diesel350 Nm Mercedes-Maybach S-Class700 Nm
Engine Size Hunter Diesel2000 cc Mercedes-Maybach S-Class3982 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hunter Diesel10.99 km/l Mercedes-Maybach S-Class10.0 km/l
Ground Clearance Hunter Diesel226 mm Mercedes-Maybach S-Class130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Changan Hunter Diesel

4WD AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

S 580

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Hunter Diesel

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Hunter Diesel

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hunter Diesel Mercedes-Maybach S-Class
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation Current South African Hunter double-cab diesel generation with one 2WD manual and one 4WD automatic derivative. Current South African Mercedes-Maybach S-Class generation represented by derivative S 580
Facelift History No South African facelift has been announced for the current Hunter Diesel range. Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Double-cab pickup Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Double-cab bakkie Premium sedan
Vehicle Type Light commercial vehicle Sedan
Spec Hunter Diesel Mercedes-Maybach S-Class
Length 5330 mm 5469 mm
Width 1930 mm 1921 mm
Height 1875 mm 1510 mm
Wheelbase 3180 mm 3396 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 505 l
Kerb Weight 2060 kg 2360 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3080 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 530 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 13 m 6.45 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 960 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 960 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hunter Diesel and Mercedes-Maybach S-Class comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hunter Diesel 62 vs Mercedes-Maybach S-Class 97.

Efficiency index: Hunter Diesel 45 vs Mercedes-Maybach S-Class 45.

Safety-equipment index: Hunter Diesel 88 vs Mercedes-Maybach S-Class 95.

Practicality index: Hunter Diesel 75 vs Mercedes-Maybach S-Class 63.

Ownership-cover index: Hunter Diesel not separately scored vs Mercedes-Maybach S-Class not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class leads by 8 points

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hunter Diesel remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 97
Efficiency 45
Safety 95
Practicality 63
Leads by 8 points
69
#2

Hunter Diesel

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 62
Efficiency 45
Safety 88
Practicality 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mercedes-Maybach S-Class +35 Efficiency Level Safety Mercedes-Maybach S-Class +7 Practicality Hunter Diesel +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 63/100

Hunter Diesel

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 69 pts for Hunter Diesel

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mercedes-Maybach S-Class leads. However, Hunter Diesel may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hunter Diesel vs Mercedes-Maybach S-Class questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.