Changan Hunter Diesel vs Lexus LX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Changan Hunter Diesel in South Africa

Changan Hunter Diesel

4WD AT CE Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 569,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 10.99 km/l
VS
Lexus LX in South Africa

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,687,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Changan Hunter Diesel vs Lexus LX: the short answer

LX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hunter Diesel remains close.

Hunter Diesel starts ZAR 2,237,600 cheaper Hunter Diesel from ZAR 449,900 · LX from ZAR 2,687,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hunter Diesel LX
Maximum Power Hunter Diesel110 kW LX225 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque Hunter Diesel350 Nm LX700 Nm
Engine Size Hunter Diesel2000 cc LX3300 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hunter Diesel10.99 km/l LX11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Hunter Diesel226 mm LX205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Changan Hunter Diesel

4WD AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Hunter Diesel

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

LX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Hunter Diesel

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

LX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hunter Diesel LX
Model Introduced Year 2025 2022
Generation Current South African Hunter double-cab diesel generation with one 2WD manual and one 4WD automatic derivative. Fourth-generation Lexus LX flagship body-on-frame SUV
Facelift History No South African facelift has been announced for the current Hunter Diesel range. Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Double-cab pickup SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Double-cab bakkie Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Light commercial vehicle SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2670 kg
Spec Hunter Diesel LX
Length 5330 mm 5090 mm
Width 1930 mm 1990 mm
Height 1875 mm 1895 mm
Wheelbase 3180 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 205 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 110 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 1109 l
Kerb Weight 2060 kg 2670 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3080 kg 3280 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 610 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 13 m 6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hunter Diesel and LX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hunter Diesel 62 vs LX 98.

Efficiency index: Hunter Diesel 45 vs LX 47.

Safety-equipment index: Hunter Diesel 88 vs LX 93.

Practicality index: Hunter Diesel 75 vs LX 84.

Ownership-cover index: Hunter Diesel not separately scored vs LX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

LX leads by 14 points

LX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hunter Diesel remains close.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 69% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

LX

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 98
Efficiency 47
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Leads by 14 points
69
#2

Hunter Diesel

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 62
Efficiency 45
Safety 88
Practicality 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance LX +36 Efficiency LX +2 Safety LX +5 Practicality LX +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

LX

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100

Hunter Diesel

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus LX leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 69 pts for Hunter Diesel

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, LX leads. However, Hunter Diesel may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hunter Diesel vs LX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.