A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Changan Hunter Diesel vs LEPAS L4: the short answer
Hunter Diesel and L4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
L4 starts ZAR 150,000 cheaperHunter Diesel from ZAR 449,900 · L4 from ZAR 299,900
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
Hunter Diesel
L4
Maximum Power
Hunter Diesel110 kW
L4108 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque
Hunter Diesel350 Nm
L4225 Nm @ 2000-4000 rpm
Engine Size
Hunter Diesel2000 cc
L41499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
Hunter Diesel10.99 km/l
L414.3 km/l
Ground Clearance
Hunter Diesel226 mm
L4160 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Changan Hunter Diesel
4WD AT CE
Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5★★★★★★★★★★
Desk research · Exact variant
Hagalu Editorial Team ·
Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
Hunter Diesel
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Practicality
L4
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Efficiency
Which One's Right for You?
Hunter Diesel
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
L4
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Model Introduced Year
2025
2026
Generation
Current South African Hunter double-cab diesel generation with one 2WD manual and one 4WD automatic derivative.
First-generation LEPAS L4 compact SUV
Facelift History
No South African facelift has been announced for the current Hunter Diesel range.
The L4 launched as the first LEPAS model in South Africa in 2026.
Facelift Launched Since
Not Applicable
2026
Facelift Version Ending
Not Applicable
Current
Body Style
Double-cab pickup
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
Active
Segment
Double-cab bakkie
Compact SUV
Vehicle Type
Light commercial vehicle
SUV
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Length
5330 mm
4406 mm
Width
1930 mm
1820 mm
Height
1875 mm
1635 mm
Wheelbase
3180 mm
2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
226 mm
160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
Not Officially Disclosed
170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
51 l
Boot/Cargo Space
Not Officially Disclosed
458 l
Kerb Weight
2060 kg
1346 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
3080 kg
1844 kg
Payload Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
498 kg
Towing Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
1200 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
4 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
13 m
5.275 m
Front Headroom
Not Officially Disclosed
1005 mm
Rear Headroom
Not Officially Disclosed
975 mm
Front Legroom
Not Officially Disclosed
1040 mm
Rear Legroom
Not Officially Disclosed
890 mm
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Engine
2.0-litre Turbocharged Diesel
1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol
Engine Code
D20TCID
SQRE4T15C
Fuel Type
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2000 cc
1499 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Not Officially Disclosed
Inline
Valves
Not Officially Disclosed
16
Valves per Cylinder
Not Officially Disclosed
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Not Officially Disclosed
Multi-Point Electronic Fuel Injection
Compression Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
9.5:1
Bore
Not Officially Disclosed
77.0 mm
Stroke
Not Officially Disclosed
80.5 mm
Maximum Power
110 kW
108 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque
350 Nm
225 Nm @ 2000-4000 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
4WD
FWD
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
6-Speed DCT
Top Speed
Not Officially Disclosed
185 km/h
0-100 km/h
Not Officially Disclosed
10.2 sec
Quarter Mile
Not Officially Disclosed
17.6 sec
Drive Modes
Not Officially Disclosed
Eco, Normal, Sport
Launch Control
Not Officially Disclosed
No
Rev Limiter
Not Officially Disclosed
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
80.2 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
167.2 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Gearbox
6-Speed Automatic
6-speed dual-clutch automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Front-engine, four-wheel drive
Front-engine, front-wheel drive
LSD Available
Not Officially Disclosed
No
Transfer Case
Yes
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Rear
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Final Drive Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
4.13:1
Number of Gears
6
6
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Dual clutch
Gear Shift Indicator
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Automatic
Automatic
Drivetrain
4WD
FWD
4WD Engagement
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Front Differential Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Torque-Converter Automatic
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
4x4
4x2
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
6
6
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Claimed Mileage
10.99 km/l
14.3 km/l
City Mileage
Not Officially Disclosed
11.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
Not Officially Disclosed
16.8 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
51 l
Emission Standard
Euro 4
Euro 6B
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Real-world Mileage
10.99 km/l
14.3 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
80
51
Combined Driving Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Airbags
6
6
ABS
Yes
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Yes
Standard
Traction Control
Yes
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Yes
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Yes
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Yes
Standard
Brake Assist
Yes
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Yes
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
All seating rows
Yes
Front Parking Sensors
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
AEB
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
BA
Yes
Standard
Brake Override System
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Standard
Driver Airbag
Yes
Standard
EBD
Yes
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Standard
Hill Hold
Yes
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes - front seats
Seatbelt Reminder
All seating rows
Yes
Side Airbags
Yes
Standard
Stability Control
Yes
Standard
TCS
Yes
Standard
Knee Airbag
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
ABS EBD
Yes
Standard
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Cruise Control
Cruise Control
Adaptive
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Lane Keep Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Lane Departure Warning
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Blind Spot Monitoring
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Parking Sensors
Rear (2 sensors)
Front and rear
Rear View Camera
Yes
Standard
360 Degree Camera
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Standard
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Standard
Reverse Camera
Yes
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Park Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
No
Around View Monitor
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Blind Spot Warning
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Forward Collision Warning
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Seat Material
Leather
Faux leather
Heated Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
No
Ventilated Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Ambient Lighting
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Not Officially Disclosed
Faux leather
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Standard
Driver Seat Adjustment
6-way electric with lumbar support
6-way power
Passenger Seat Adjustment
4-way electric
4-way manual
Seat Trim
Leather
Faux leather
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Climate Control
Manual climate control
Climate control
Power Windows
All windows; driver one-touch and anti-pinch
Front and rear
Keyless Entry
Yes
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Standard
Wireless Charging
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Sunroof
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Electric Tailgate
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Rain Sensing Wipers
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
AC Type
Manual climate control
Climate control
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Infotainment System
10-inch touchscreen
13.2-inch
Apple CarPlay
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Android Auto
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Standard
Number of Speakers
6
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
4.2-inch driver information display
8-inch segment display
USB Ports
3
2
Infotainment Screen
10-inch
13.2-inch
Touchscreen
10-inch
13.2-inch
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
LED Headlamps
Not Available
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
LED
Standard
Fog Lamps
Front
Rear
Roof Rails
Yes
Standard
Exterior Colour Options
Electric Blue, Red, Stellar White, Lunar Silver, Metallic Grey
LEPAS South Africa colour availability varies by derivative and launch allocation.
Headlights
Not Available
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Approach Angle
28 deg
20.0 deg
Departure Angle
27 deg
28.0 deg
Wading Depth
Not Officially Disclosed
400 mm
Terrain Modes
Not Officially Disclosed
No
Locking Differential
Rear
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
4WD
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Officially Disclosed
18.5 deg
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Tyre Size
265/60 R18
215/60 R17
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Ventilated disc
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Full-size aluminium-alloy wheel
Temporary T-type spare tyre
Wheel Rim Size
18-inch aluminium-alloy wheels
17-inch
Handbrake Type
Mechanical parking brake
Electronic
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Front Suspension
Double-wishbone independent
MacPherson strut independent suspension
Rear Suspension
Leaf spring
Torsion beam semi-independent suspension
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
CO2 Emissions
239 g/km
159 g/km
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Service Plan
5 years / 90,000 km
5 years / 75,000 km
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Ownership Role
Current South African derivative
safety and comfort flagship derivative
Price Zar
569900 ZAR
419900 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current South African retail price
safety and comfort flagship derivative
Starting Price
569900
419900
Starting Price Zar
569900
419900
Spec
Hunter Diesel
L4
Warranty
5 years / 150,000 km
5 years / 150,000 km
In depth: how these cars differ
This Hunter Diesel and L4 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Hunter Diesel 62 vs L4 47.
Efficiency index: Hunter Diesel 45 vs L4 56.
Safety-equipment index: Hunter Diesel 88 vs L4 92.
Practicality index: Hunter Diesel 75 vs L4 59.
Ownership-cover index: Hunter Diesel not separately scored vs L4 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Hunter Diesel and L4 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
Hunter Diesel leads by 5 points
Hunter Diesel and L4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
Hunter Diesel
Performance
62/100
Efficiency
45/100
Safety
88/100
Practicality
75/100
L4
Performance
47/100
Efficiency
56/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
59/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexChangan Hunter Diesel
leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts
vs 64 pts for L4
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hunter Diesel leads. However, L4 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.