MG HS vs BMW M3 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

MG HS in South Africa

MG HS

2.0T AT Luxury Petrol 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 665,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 170 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.63 km/l
VS
BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

MG HS vs BMW M3 Touring: the short answer

M3 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while HS remains close.

HS starts ZAR 1,710,100 cheaper HS from ZAR 499,900 · M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification HS M3 Touring
Maximum Power HS170 kW M3 Touring390 kW
Maximum Torque HS370 Nm M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size HS1986 cc M3 Touring2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy HS11.63 km/l M3 Touring12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance HS145 mm M3 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

HS

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

HS

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

M3 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec HS M3 Touring
Model Introduced Year 2025 2022
Generation Current five-seat HS on MG's SIGMA-A architecture with 1.5T DCT and 2.0T automatic powertrains. G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan.
Facelift History Current-generation HS introduced locally in 2025; four petrol derivatives remain active. Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door mid-size SUV Wagon
Model Year 2025 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Mid-size SUV Premium Wagon
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec HS M3 Touring
Length 4655 mm 4801 mm
Width 1890 mm 1903 mm
Height 1655 mm 1446 mm
Wheelbase 2765 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 65 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 507 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1590 kg 1940 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2065 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg 505 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.65 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 968 mm 996 mm
Rear Headroom 964 mm 952 mm
Front Legroom 1044 mm 1041 mm
Rear Legroom 980 mm 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This HS and M3 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: HS 70 vs M3 Touring 100.

Efficiency index: HS 46 vs M3 Touring 47.

Safety-equipment index: HS 98 vs M3 Touring 92.

Practicality index: HS 57 vs M3 Touring 62.

Ownership-cover index: HS not separately scored vs M3 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Touring leads by 8 points

M3 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while HS remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 8 points
69
#2

HS

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 70
Efficiency 46
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Touring +30 Efficiency M3 Touring +1 Safety HS +6 Practicality M3 Touring +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

HS

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 69 pts for HS

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Touring leads. However, HS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

HS vs M3 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.