Honda HR-V vs JAC X200 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda HR-V in South Africa

Honda HR-V

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 529,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Single Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.5-tonne Single-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 347,739 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda HR-V vs JAC X200 Single Cab: the short answer

HR-V and X200 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X200 Single Cab starts ZAR 185,639 cheaper HR-V from ZAR 489,900 · X200 Single Cab from ZAR 304,261

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification HR-V X200 Single Cab
Maximum Power HR-V119 kW X200 Single Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque HR-V145 Nm X200 Single Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size HR-V1498 cc X200 Single Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy HR-V16.1 km/l X200 Single Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance HR-V196 mm X200 Single Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

HR-V

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

X200 Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

HR-V

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X200 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec HR-V X200 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Built on Honda’s global compact SUV platform with improved safety and comfort Current South African X200 Single Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History New generation introduced with updated design and improved features No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Forward-cab single cab
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Tare Mass Kg 1360 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec HR-V X200 Single Cab
Length 4340 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1790 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1590 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2610 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 196 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 196 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 437 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1360 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1780 kg 3260 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 1500 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.75 m
Front Headroom 975 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 965 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1065 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 958 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This HR-V and X200 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: HR-V 41 vs X200 Single Cab 44.

Efficiency index: HR-V 62 vs X200 Single Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: HR-V 91 vs X200 Single Cab 88.

Practicality index: HR-V 60 vs X200 Single Cab 57.

Ownership-cover index: HR-V 43 vs X200 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X200 Single Cab leads by 1 points

HR-V and X200 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 52% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

X200 Single Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 57
Leads by 1 points
60
#2

HR-V

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 41
Performance 41
Efficiency 62
Safety 91
Practicality 60
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X200 Single Cab +3 Efficiency HR-V +8 Safety HR-V +3 Practicality HR-V +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X200 Single Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 57/100

HR-V

Performance 41/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index JAC X200 Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 60 pts for HR-V

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X200 Single Cab leads. However, HR-V may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

HR-V vs X200 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.