Honda HR-V vs JAC T8 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda HR-V in South Africa

Honda HR-V

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 529,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
JAC T8 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC T8 Double Cab

T8 2.0L CTi Super Lux 4x2 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 434,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 104 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.38 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda HR-V vs JAC T8 Double Cab: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

T8 Double Cab starts ZAR 140,000 cheaper HR-V from ZAR 489,900 · T8 Double Cab from ZAR 349,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification HR-V T8 Double Cab
Maximum Power HR-V119 kW T8 Double Cab104 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque HR-V145 Nm T8 Double Cab320 Nm
Engine Size HR-V1498 cc T8 Double Cab1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy HR-V16.1 km/l T8 Double Cab15.38 km/l
Ground Clearance HR-V196 mm T8 Double Cab220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda HR-V

1.5 Elegance CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

JAC T8 Double Cab

T8 2.0L CTi Super Lux 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec HR-V T8 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Built on Honda’s global compact SUV platform with improved safety and comfort Current South African T8 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History New generation introduced with updated design and improved features No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Double-cab bakkie
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1360 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Double-cab pickup
Spec HR-V T8 Double Cab
Length 4340 mm 5325 mm
Width 1790 mm 1880 mm
Height 1590 mm 1830 mm
Wheelbase 2610 mm 3090 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 196 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 196 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 437 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1360 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1780 kg 2755 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 900 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows 2 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 5 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 975 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 965 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1065 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 958 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This HR-V and T8 Double Cab comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

HR-V vs T8 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.