Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab vs JAC T6 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 842,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
JAC T6 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 314,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 102 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 16.39 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab vs JAC T6 Single Cab: the short answer

Hilux Xtra Cab has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over T6 Single Cab.

T6 Single Cab starts ZAR 206,400 cheaper Hilux Xtra Cab from ZAR 506,300 · T6 Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hilux Xtra Cab T6 Single Cab
Maximum Power Hilux Xtra Cab150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm T6 Single Cab102 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Hilux Xtra Cab500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm T6 Single Cab320 Nm @ 1600-2600 rpm
Engine Size Hilux Xtra Cab2755 cc T6 Single Cab1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hilux Xtra Cab13.2 km/l T6 Single Cab16.39 km/l
Ground Clearance Hilux Xtra Cab312 mm T6 Single Cab197 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

T6 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Hilux Xtra Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T6 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hilux Xtra Cab T6 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Ninth-generation Hilux Xtra Cab launched in South Africa in 2026 South African introduction of new T6 Single Cab derivative in January 2026
Facelift History All-new ninth-generation South African model introduced in 2026 Introduced in South Africa in January 2026; no subsequent facelift announced
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification Not Applicable
Body Style Pickup Single-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Bakkie One-tonne single-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type Light Commercial Vehicle Light commercial vehicle
Spec Hilux Xtra Cab T6 Single Cab
Length 5320 mm 5315 mm
Width 1855 mm 1830 mm
Height 1860 mm 1815 mm
Wheelbase 3085 mm 3090 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 312 mm 197 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1336.7 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2900 kg 2740 kg
Payload Capacity 820 kg 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1400 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1040 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hilux Xtra Cab and T6 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hilux Xtra Cab 74 vs T6 Single Cab 54.

Efficiency index: Hilux Xtra Cab 52 vs T6 Single Cab 66.

Safety-equipment index: Hilux Xtra Cab 98 vs T6 Single Cab 32.

Practicality index: Hilux Xtra Cab 81 vs T6 Single Cab 55.

Ownership-cover index: Hilux Xtra Cab not separately scored vs T6 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Xtra Cab leads by 27 points

Hilux Xtra Cab has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over T6 Single Cab.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 27 points
Data 82% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

82% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 74
Efficiency 52
Safety 98
Practicality 81
Leads by 27 points
51
#2

T6 Single Cab

61% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 66 Check Safety 32
Performance 54
Efficiency 66
Safety 32
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux Xtra Cab +20 Efficiency T6 Single Cab +14 Safety Hilux Xtra Cab +66 Practicality Hilux Xtra Cab +26

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 81/100

T6 Single Cab

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 51 pts for T6 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Xtra Cab leads. However, T6 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hilux Xtra Cab vs T6 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.