Toyota Hilux Single Cab vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hilux Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Single Cab

2.4 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 636,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hilux Single Cab vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo: the short answer

Hilux Single Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo-Vivo.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 54,300 cheaper Hilux Single Cab from ZAR 326,200 · Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hilux Single Cab Polo-Vivo
Maximum Power Hilux Single Cab110 kW @ 3400 rpm Polo-Vivo81 kW
Maximum Torque Hilux Single Cab400 Nm Polo-Vivo200 Nm
Engine Size Hilux Single Cab2393 cc Polo-Vivo1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hilux Single Cab13.2 km/l Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Hilux Single Cab269 mm Polo-Vivo143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Hilux Single Cab

2.4 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Hilux Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Hilux Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hilux Single Cab Polo-Vivo
Model Introduced Year 2020 2010
Generation Eighth-generation Hilux Single Cab in Toyota South Africa's current range Long-running locally produced hatchback
Facelift History Current eighth-generation Toyota South Africa Hilux range Periodic feature updates over years
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification Current
Body Style Pickup Hatchback
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Bakkie Hatchback
Vehicle Type Pickup Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1108 kg
Spec Hilux Single Cab Polo-Vivo
Length 5325 mm 3972 mm
Width 1855 mm 1682 mm
Height 1795 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 3085 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 269 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 484 l 280 l
Kerb Weight 2203 kg 1108 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2870 kg 1570 kg
Payload Capacity 850 kg -
Towing Capacity 3500 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.4 m -
Front Headroom 992 mm -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom 1040 mm -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hilux Single Cab and Polo-Vivo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hilux Single Cab 67 vs Polo-Vivo 35.

Efficiency index: Hilux Single Cab 61 vs Polo-Vivo 80.

Safety-equipment index: Hilux Single Cab 93 vs Polo-Vivo 59.

Practicality index: Hilux Single Cab 74 vs Polo-Vivo 54.

Ownership-cover index: Hilux Single Cab not separately scored vs Polo-Vivo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Single Cab leads by 19 points

Hilux Single Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo-Vivo.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 72% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Single Cab

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 61
Performance 67
Efficiency 61
Safety 93
Practicality 74
Leads by 19 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux Single Cab +32 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +19 Safety Hilux Single Cab +34 Practicality Hilux Single Cab +20

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Single Cab

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 74/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Single Cab leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hilux Single Cab vs Polo-Vivo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.