Toyota Hiace vs Renault Kiger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Renault Kiger in South Africa

Renault Kiger

Naturally Aspirated MT Evolution Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 52 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hiace vs Renault Kiger: the short answer

Kiger has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hiace remains close.

Kiger starts ZAR 460,901 cheaper Hiace from ZAR 680,900 · Kiger from ZAR 219,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hiace Kiger
Maximum Power Hiace75 kW Kiger52 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque Hiace260 Nm Kiger96 Nm
Engine Size Hiace2494 cc Kiger999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hiace11.8 km/l Kiger18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Hiace175 mm Kiger205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Hiace

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Kiger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Hiace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Kiger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hiace Kiger
Model Introduced Year 2019 2026
Generation H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design Current South Africa Kiger range
Facelift History Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2019 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White, Silver -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 911 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Hiace Kiger
Length 5380 mm 3990 mm
Width 1880 mm 1605 mm
Height 2285 mm 1605 mm
Wheelbase 2985 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 205 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 205 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 405 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 911 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg 1373 kg
Payload Capacity 1420 kg 462 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 5.02 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 975 mm
Front Legroom 1032 mm 1015 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hiace and Kiger comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hiace 37 vs Kiger 27.

Efficiency index: Hiace 48 vs Kiger 71.

Safety-equipment index: Hiace 44 vs Kiger 91.

Practicality index: Hiace 71 vs Kiger 65.

Ownership-cover index: Hiace 43 vs Kiger not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Kiger leads by 13 points

Kiger has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hiace remains close.

Evidence leader 62 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 61% source coverage
62
#1 Evidence leader

Kiger

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 71
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Leads by 13 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hiace +10 Efficiency Kiger +23 Safety Kiger +47 Practicality Hiace +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Kiger

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Kiger leads the specification evidence index with 62 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Kiger leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hiace vs Kiger questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.