Renault Kiger vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Kiger in South Africa

Renault Kiger

Naturally Aspirated MT Evolution Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 52 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

Exceed 1.5L CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 499,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Kiger vs Mitsubishi Outlander Sport: the short answer

Kiger and Outlander Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Kiger starts ZAR 229,991 cheaper Kiger from ZAR 219,999 · Outlander Sport from ZAR 449,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Kiger Outlander Sport
Maximum Power Kiger52 kW @ 6250 rpm Outlander Sport77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Kiger96 Nm Outlander Sport141 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size Kiger999 cc Outlander Sport1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Kiger18.9 km/l Outlander Sport16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Kiger205 mm Outlander Sport193 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Kiger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Outlander Sport

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Kiger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Outlander Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Kiger Outlander Sport
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation Current South Africa Kiger range First South African Outlander Sport generation, Mitsubishi Xforce architecture
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Introduced locally in January 2025 and replaced ASX.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 911 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger vehicle
Spec Kiger Outlander Sport
Length 3990 mm 4390 mm
Width 1605 mm 1810 mm
Height 1605 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2500 mm 2650 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 205 mm 193 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 205 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 42 l
Boot/Cargo Space 405 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 911 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1373 kg 1730 kg
Payload Capacity 462 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.02 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 950 mm
Rear Headroom 975 mm 880 mm
Front Legroom 1015 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 370 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Kiger and Outlander Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Kiger 27 vs Outlander Sport 30.

Efficiency index: Kiger 71 vs Outlander Sport 62.

Safety-equipment index: Kiger 91 vs Outlander Sport 73.

Practicality index: Kiger 65 vs Outlander Sport 67.

Ownership-cover index: Kiger not separately scored vs Outlander Sport not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Kiger leads by 5 points

Kiger and Outlander Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 62 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 61% source coverage
62
#1 Evidence leader

Kiger

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 71
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Leads by 5 points
57
#2

Outlander Sport

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 62
Safety 73
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Outlander Sport +3 Efficiency Kiger +9 Safety Kiger +18 Practicality Outlander Sport +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Kiger

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

Outlander Sport

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Kiger leads the specification evidence index with 62 pts vs 57 pts for Outlander Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Kiger leads. However, Outlander Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Kiger vs Outlander Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.