GWM H6 PHEV vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM H6 PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 749,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 268 kW 🔧 760 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo Sedan in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 483,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM H6 PHEV vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan: the short answer

H6 PHEV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Polo Sedan.

Polo Sedan starts ZAR 317,300 cheaper H6 PHEV from ZAR 699,900 · Polo Sedan from ZAR 382,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H6 PHEV Polo Sedan
Maximum Power H6 PHEV268 kW Polo Sedan70 kW
Maximum Torque H6 PHEV760 Nm Polo Sedan175 Nm
Engine Size H6 PHEV1500 cc Polo Sedan999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H6 PHEV90.9 km/l Polo Sedan18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance H6 PHEV170 mm Polo Sedan130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

H6 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Polo Sedan

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

H6 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Polo Sedan

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H6 PHEV Polo Sedan
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2018
Generation Current South African H6 PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. AW/BW Polo-based sedan – current generation since 2018
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Facelift update in 2022 with refreshed styling and updated infotainment
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Sedan
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White Silver, Reflex Silver, Deep Black, Flash Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published published
Segment SUV Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1946 kg 1125 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Sedan
Spec H6 PHEV Polo Sedan
Length 4703 mm 4440 mm
Width 1886 mm 1699 mm
Height 1730 mm 1467 mm
Wheelbase 2738 mm 2552 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 560 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 1125 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2400 kg 1555 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.0 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This H6 PHEV and Polo Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H6 PHEV 98 vs Polo Sedan 36.

Efficiency index: H6 PHEV 96 vs Polo Sedan 72.

Safety-equipment index: H6 PHEV 90 vs Polo Sedan 88.

Practicality index: H6 PHEV 66 vs Polo Sedan 63.

Ownership-cover index: H6 PHEV 65 vs Polo Sedan 26.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 PHEV leads by 26 points

H6 PHEV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Polo Sedan.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 75% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

H6 PHEV

75% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Ownership 65
Performance 98
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Leads by 26 points
58
#2

Polo Sedan

77% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Ownership 26
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 26
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 PHEV +62 Efficiency H6 PHEV +24 Safety H6 PHEV +2 Practicality H6 PHEV +3 Ownership H6 PHEV +39

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

Polo Sedan

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 26/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 58 pts for Polo Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 PHEV leads. However, Polo Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H6 PHEV vs Polo Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.