GWM H6 PHEV vs Mitsubishi Outlander

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM H6 PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 749,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 268 kW 🔧 760 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander

2.5L Exceed CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 819,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 245 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM H6 PHEV vs Mitsubishi Outlander: the short answer

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Outlander.

H6 PHEV starts ZAR 60,095 cheaper H6 PHEV from ZAR 699,900 · Outlander from ZAR 759,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H6 PHEV Outlander
Maximum Power H6 PHEV268 kW Outlander135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque H6 PHEV760 Nm Outlander245 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size H6 PHEV1500 cc Outlander2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H6 PHEV90.9 km/l Outlander12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance H6 PHEV170 mm Outlander210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

H6 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Outlander

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

H6 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Outlander

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H6 PHEV Outlander
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African H6 PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Fourth-generation Outlander
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current 2026 South African specification including Edition 25.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Medium seven-seat SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1946 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger vehicle
Spec H6 PHEV Outlander
Length 4703 mm 4710 mm
Width 1886 mm 1862 mm
Height 1730 mm 1745 mm
Wheelbase 2738 mm 2706 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 210 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 560 l 205 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 1690 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2400 kg 2355 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 180 mm
Payload Capacity - 665 kg
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.5 m
Front Headroom - 986 mm
Rear Headroom - 950 mm
Front Legroom - 1058 mm
Rear Legroom - 1014 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This H6 PHEV and Outlander comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H6 PHEV 98 vs Outlander 56.

Efficiency index: H6 PHEV 96 vs Outlander 49.

Safety-equipment index: H6 PHEV 90 vs Outlander 76.

Practicality index: H6 PHEV 68 vs Outlander 64.

Ownership-cover index: H6 PHEV 65 vs Outlander not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 PHEV leads by 22 points

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Outlander.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 72% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

H6 PHEV

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Ownership 65
Performance 98
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 22 points
62
#2

Outlander

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 76 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 56
Efficiency 49
Safety 76
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 PHEV +42 Efficiency H6 PHEV +47 Safety H6 PHEV +14 Practicality H6 PHEV +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

Outlander

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 62 pts for Outlander

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 PHEV leads. However, Outlander may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H6 PHEV vs Outlander questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.