GWM H6 PHEV vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM H6 PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 749,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 268 kW 🔧 760 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 780,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM H6 PHEV vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab: the short answer

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab.

H6 PHEV starts ZAR 6,300 cheaper H6 PHEV from ZAR 699,900 · Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab from ZAR 706,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H6 PHEV Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Maximum Power H6 PHEV268 kW Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab202 kW
Maximum Torque H6 PHEV760 Nm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab381 Nm
Engine Size H6 PHEV1500 cc Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab3956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H6 PHEV90.9 km/l Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab13 km/l
Ground Clearance H6 PHEV170 mm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab235 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

H6 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

H6 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H6 PHEV Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African H6 PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1946 kg 1850 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Spec H6 PHEV Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Length 4703 mm 5275 mm
Width 1886 mm 1855 mm
Height 1730 mm 1855 mm
Wheelbase 2738 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 235 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 87 l
Boot/Cargo Space 560 l 488 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 1850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2400 kg 2800 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 950 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.0 m 6.4 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 997 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 944 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1037 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 884 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This H6 PHEV and Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H6 PHEV 98 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Efficiency index: H6 PHEV 96 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: H6 PHEV 90 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 50.

Practicality index: H6 PHEV 66 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Ownership-cover index: H6 PHEV 65 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 PHEV leads by 22 points

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 75% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

H6 PHEV

75% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Ownership 65
Performance 98
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Leads by 22 points
62
#2

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 78 Check Ownership 43
Performance 78
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 78
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 PHEV +20 Efficiency H6 PHEV +47 Safety H6 PHEV +40 Practicality Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +12 Ownership H6 PHEV +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Performance 78/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 78/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 62 pts for Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 PHEV leads. However, Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H6 PHEV vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.