GWM H6 PHEV vs Renault Kwid

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM H6 PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 749,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 268 kW 🔧 760 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
VS
Renault Kwid in South Africa

Renault Kwid

1.0L Evolution 5-Dr ABS Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 178,799 ex-showroom
⚡ 50 kW 🔧 91 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM H6 PHEV vs Renault Kwid: the short answer

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Kwid.

Kwid starts ZAR 521,101 cheaper H6 PHEV from ZAR 699,900 · Kwid from ZAR 178,799

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H6 PHEV Kwid
Maximum Power H6 PHEV268 kW Kwid50 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque H6 PHEV760 Nm Kwid91 Nm @ 4250 rpm
Engine Size H6 PHEV1500 cc Kwid999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H6 PHEV90.9 km/l Kwid20.4 km/l
Ground Clearance H6 PHEV170 mm Kwid180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Renault Kwid

1.0L Evolution 5-Dr ABS

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

H6 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Kwid

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

H6 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Kwid

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H6 PHEV Kwid
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African H6 PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South Africa Kwid range
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1946 kg 736 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Spec H6 PHEV Kwid
Length 4703 mm 3731 mm
Width 1886 mm 1579 mm
Height 1730 mm 1513 mm
Wheelbase 2738 mm 2422 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 180 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 28 l
Boot/Cargo Space 560 l 279 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 736 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2400 kg 1168 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 432 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.0 m 4.9 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 965 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 850 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This H6 PHEV and Kwid comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H6 PHEV 98 vs Kwid 26.

Efficiency index: H6 PHEV 96 vs Kwid 76.

Safety-equipment index: H6 PHEV 90 vs Kwid 91.

Practicality index: H6 PHEV 66 vs Kwid 52.

Ownership-cover index: H6 PHEV 65 vs Kwid not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 PHEV leads by 24 points

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Kwid.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 24 points
Data 75% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

H6 PHEV

75% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Ownership 65
Performance 98
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Leads by 24 points
60
#2

Kwid

60% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 26
Performance 26
Efficiency 76
Safety 91
Practicality 52
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 PHEV +72 Efficiency H6 PHEV +20 Safety Kwid +1 Practicality H6 PHEV +14

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

Kwid

Performance 26/100
Efficiency 76/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 52/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 60 pts for Kwid

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 PHEV leads. However, Kwid may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H6 PHEV vs Kwid questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.