GWM H6 GT PHEV vs Renault Trafic Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM H6 GT PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 321 kW 🔧 762 Nm ⛽ 125 km/l
VS
Renault Trafic Panel Van in South Africa

Renault Trafic Panel Van

2.0L dCi Panel Van with Rear Camera and Touchscreen Pack Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 635,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM H6 GT PHEV vs Renault Trafic Panel Van: the short answer

H6 GT PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Trafic Panel Van remains close.

Trafic Panel Van starts ZAR 163,901 cheaper H6 GT PHEV from ZAR 799,900 · Trafic Panel Van from ZAR 635,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H6 GT PHEV Trafic Panel Van
Maximum Power H6 GT PHEV321 kW Trafic Panel Van125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque H6 GT PHEV762 Nm Trafic Panel Van380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size H6 GT PHEV1500 cc Trafic Panel Van2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H6 GT PHEV125 km/l Trafic Panel Van13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance H6 GT PHEV170 mm Trafic Panel Van160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Renault Trafic Panel Van

2.0L dCi Panel Van with Rear Camera and Touchscreen Pack

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Trafic Panel Van

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

H6 GT PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Trafic Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H6 GT PHEV Trafic Panel Van
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African H6 GT PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South Africa Trafic Panel Van range
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV Panel Van
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Panel Van
Tare Mass Kg 2041 kg 1646 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Panel Van
Spec H6 GT PHEV Trafic Panel Van
Length 4727 mm 5480 mm
Width 1940 mm 2283 mm
Height 1729 mm 1967 mm
Wheelbase 2738 mm 3498 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 392 l 8900 l
Kerb Weight 2075 kg 1646 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2525 kg 3070 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 1279 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.0 m 6.59 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1030 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This H6 GT PHEV and Trafic Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H6 GT PHEV 100 vs Trafic Panel Van 62.

Efficiency index: H6 GT PHEV 96 vs Trafic Panel Van 55.

Safety-equipment index: H6 GT PHEV 88 vs Trafic Panel Van 90.

Practicality index: H6 GT PHEV 59 vs Trafic Panel Van 72.

Ownership-cover index: H6 GT PHEV 65 vs Trafic Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 GT PHEV leads by 12 points

H6 GT PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Trafic Panel Van remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 77% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

77% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 59
Performance 100
Efficiency 96
Safety 88
Practicality 59
Ownership 65
Leads by 12 points
70
#2

Trafic Panel Van

63% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 62
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 72
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 GT PHEV +38 Efficiency H6 GT PHEV +41 Safety Trafic Panel Van +2 Practicality Trafic Panel Van +13

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 GT PHEV

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 65/100

Trafic Panel Van

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 72/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 GT PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 70 pts for Trafic Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 GT PHEV leads. However, Trafic Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H6 GT PHEV vs Trafic Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.