GWM H6 GT PHEV vs Suzuki Jimny 5-Door

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM H6 GT PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 321 kW 🔧 762 Nm ⛽ 125 km/l
VS
Suzuki Jimny 5-Door in South Africa

Suzuki Jimny 5-Door

1.5 GLX AllGrip AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 489,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 130 Nm ⛽ 14.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM H6 GT PHEV vs Suzuki Jimny 5-Door: the short answer

H6 GT PHEV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Jimny 5-Door.

Jimny 5-Door starts ZAR 360,000 cheaper H6 GT PHEV from ZAR 799,900 · Jimny 5-Door from ZAR 439,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H6 GT PHEV Jimny 5-Door
Maximum Power H6 GT PHEV321 kW Jimny 5-Door75 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque H6 GT PHEV762 Nm Jimny 5-Door130 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size H6 GT PHEV1500 cc Jimny 5-Door1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H6 GT PHEV125 km/l Jimny 5-Door14.9 km/l
Ground Clearance H6 GT PHEV170 mm Jimny 5-Door210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Jimny 5-Door

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

H6 GT PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Jimny 5-Door

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H6 GT PHEV Jimny 5-Door
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African H6 GT PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Fourth-generation Jimny five-door — JB74W. Uses identical powertrain, ladder-frame chassis, AllGrip Pro 4x4 system, and suspension geometry as the JB74 two-door. Body extended 360mm longer with full rear doors and a longer wheelbase
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Two-door Jimny (JB74) returned to SA market in 2021 after a nine-year absence. Five-door variant (JB74W) launched globally in 2023 and introduced in South Africa in 2025 as a distinct model — not a trim level of the two-door.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Kinetic Yellow, Bluish Black Pearl, Solid White, Granite Grey Metallic, Chili Red, Brisk Blue Metallic
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5 GLX AllGrip AT
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2041 kg 1170 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec H6 GT PHEV Jimny 5-Door
Length 4727 mm 3965 mm
Width 1940 mm 1645 mm
Height 1729 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 2738 mm 2590 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 210 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 392 l 211 l
Kerb Weight 2075 kg 1215 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2525 kg 1545 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 330 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.7 m
Front Headroom - 990 mm
Rear Headroom - 910 mm
Front Legroom - 900 mm
Rear Legroom - 600 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This H6 GT PHEV and Jimny 5-Door comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H6 GT PHEV 100 vs Jimny 5-Door 29.

Efficiency index: H6 GT PHEV 96 vs Jimny 5-Door 57.

Safety-equipment index: H6 GT PHEV 88 vs Jimny 5-Door 90.

Practicality index: H6 GT PHEV 60 vs Jimny 5-Door 49.

Ownership-cover index: H6 GT PHEV 65 vs Jimny 5-Door 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 GT PHEV leads by 25 points

H6 GT PHEV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Jimny 5-Door.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 25 points
Data 74% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

74% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 60
Performance 100
Efficiency 96
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Ownership 65
Leads by 25 points
58
#2

Jimny 5-Door

95% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 29
Performance 29
Efficiency 57
Safety 90
Practicality 49
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 GT PHEV +71 Efficiency H6 GT PHEV +39 Safety Jimny 5-Door +2 Practicality H6 GT PHEV +11 Ownership Jimny 5-Door +6

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 GT PHEV

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 65/100

Jimny 5-Door

Performance 29/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 GT PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 58 pts for Jimny 5-Door

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 GT PHEV leads. However, Jimny 5-Door may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H6 GT PHEV vs Jimny 5-Door questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.