Hyundai H1 vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Hyundai H1 Discontinued model
Hyundai H1 in South Africa

Hyundai H1

2.5 CRDi Executive Diesel 5-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 899,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 441 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

PHEV Vanguard AWD Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 989,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 455 kW 🔧 920 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai H1 vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 9 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over H1.

Recorded price context H1: last listed from ZAR 899,900 · Tiggo 9 PHEV: current from ZAR 839,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H1 Tiggo 9 PHEV
Maximum Power H1125 kW @ 3600 rpm Tiggo 9 PHEV455 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque H1441 Nm @ 2000 rpm Tiggo 9 PHEV920 Nm
Engine Size H12497 cc Tiggo 9 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H111.8 km/l Tiggo 9 PHEV16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance H1185 mm Tiggo 9 PHEV183 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai H1

2.5 CRDi Executive

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

PHEV Vanguard AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

H1

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

H1

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 9 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec H1 Tiggo 9 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2008 2026
Generation Second generation H1 based on a proven commercial-derived platform; the architecture prioritises durability and packaging over dynamics Current South Africa Tiggo 9 PHEV range
Facelift History Second generation H1 launched in SA in 2008; periodic infotainment and feature updates have been applied but the platform is long-standing Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2008 2026
Body Style MPV SUV
Production Status discontinued active
Segment MPV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2220 kg 2265 kg
Vehicle Type MPV SUV
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Spec H1 Tiggo 9 PHEV
Length 5125 mm 4810 mm
Width 1920 mm 1925 mm
Height 1925 mm 1741 mm
Wheelbase 3200 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 183 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 820 l 448 l
Kerb Weight 2220 kg 2265 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3030 kg 2886 kg
Payload Capacity 810 kg 621 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 9 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 1025 mm
Rear Headroom 1000 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 1090 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 990 mm 960 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This H1 and Tiggo 9 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H1 59 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 98.

Efficiency index: H1 47 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 72.

Safety-equipment index: H1 68 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: H1 86 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: H1 65 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 9 PHEV leads by 19 points

Tiggo 9 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over H1.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 69% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Practicality 70
Performance 98
Efficiency 72
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Leads by 19 points
66
#2

H1

97% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 86 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 59
Efficiency 47
Safety 68
Practicality 86
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 9 PHEV +39 Efficiency Tiggo 9 PHEV +25 Safety Tiggo 9 PHEV +26 Practicality H1 +16

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

H1

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 68/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 66 pts for H1

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 9 PHEV leads. However, H1 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H1 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.