Mercedes-Benz GLA vs Hyundai H1

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Hyundai H1 Discontinued model
Mercedes-Benz GLA in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLA

GLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 901,887 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Hyundai H1 in South Africa

Hyundai H1

2.5 CRDi Executive Diesel 5-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 899,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 441 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLA vs Hyundai H1: the short answer

GLA and H1 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context GLA: current from ZAR 901,887 · H1: last listed from ZAR 899,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLA H1
Maximum Power GLA120 kW H1125 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque GLA270 Nm H1441 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size GLA1332 cc H12497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLA15.2 km/l H111.8 km/l
Ground Clearance GLA143 mm H1185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLA

GLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai H1

2.5 CRDi Executive

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLA

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

H1

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GLA

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

H1

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec GLA H1
Model Introduced Year 2026 2008
Generation Current South African GLA generation represented by derivative GLA 200 Second generation H1 based on a proven commercial-derived platform; the architecture prioritises durability and packaging over dynamics
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Second generation H1 launched in SA in 2008; periodic infotainment and feature updates have been applied but the platform is long-standing
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2008
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style Suv MPV
Model Year 2026 Not confirmed
Production Status Current South African retail range discontinued
Segment Premium SUV MPV
Vehicle Type SUV MPV
Tare Mass Kg - 2220 kg
Spec GLA H1
Length 4412 mm 5125 mm
Width 1834 mm 1920 mm
Height 1616 mm 1925 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 3200 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 435 l 820 l
Kerb Weight 1650 kg 2220 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 810 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1090 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 990 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLA and H1 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLA 54 vs H1 59.

Efficiency index: GLA 63 vs H1 47.

Safety-equipment index: GLA 99 vs H1 68.

Practicality index: GLA 62 vs H1 86.

Ownership-cover index: GLA not separately scored vs H1 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLA leads by 4 points

GLA and H1 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 83% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

GLA

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 63
Safety 99
Practicality 62
Leads by 4 points
66
#2

H1

97% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 86 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 59
Efficiency 47
Safety 68
Practicality 86
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H1 +5 Efficiency GLA +16 Safety GLA +31 Practicality H1 +24

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLA

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 62/100

H1

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 68/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLA leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 66 pts for H1

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLA leads. However, H1 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLA vs H1 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.