Hyundai H-100 Tipper vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai H-100 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai H-100 Tipper

2.6D Tipper Aircon 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 455,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 58 kW 🔧 167 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai H-100 Tipper vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo: the short answer

H-100 Tipper and Polo-Vivo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 159,600 cheaper H-100 Tipper from ZAR 431,500 · Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H-100 Tipper Polo-Vivo
Maximum Power H-100 Tipper58 kW Polo-Vivo81 kW
Maximum Torque H-100 Tipper167 Nm Polo-Vivo200 Nm
Engine Size H-100 Tipper2607 cc Polo-Vivo1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H-100 Tipper10.2 km/l Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l
Ground Clearance H-100 Tipper185 mm Polo-Vivo143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai H-100 Tipper

2.6D Tipper Aircon 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

H-100 Tipper

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

H-100 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H-100 Tipper Polo-Vivo
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2010
Generation Current South African H-100 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Long-running locally produced hatchback
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Periodic feature updates over years
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Single-cab tipper Hatchback
Body Type Cab Pickup -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Pickup Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg 1108 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Hatchback
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec H-100 Tipper Polo-Vivo
Length 4850 mm 3972 mm
Width 1740 mm 1682 mm
Height 2120 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 65 l 45 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 1108 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3015 kg 1570 kg
Payload Capacity 1275 kg -
Towing Capacity 1200 kg -
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Boot/Cargo Space - 280 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This H-100 Tipper and Polo-Vivo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H-100 Tipper 34 vs Polo-Vivo 35.

Efficiency index: H-100 Tipper 46 vs Polo-Vivo 80.

Safety-equipment index: H-100 Tipper 94 vs Polo-Vivo 59.

Practicality index: H-100 Tipper 58 vs Polo-Vivo 54.

Ownership-cover index: H-100 Tipper 65 vs Polo-Vivo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H-100 Tipper leads by 4 points

H-100 Tipper and Polo-Vivo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 59 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 78% source coverage
59
#1 Evidence leader

H-100 Tipper

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 46
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Ownership 65
Leads by 4 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo-Vivo +1 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +34 Safety H-100 Tipper +35 Practicality H-100 Tipper +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H-100 Tipper

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 65/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai H-100 Tipper leads the specification evidence index with 59 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H-100 Tipper leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H-100 Tipper vs Polo-Vivo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.