Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

2.6D Chassis Cab Aircon 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 391,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 58 kW 🔧 167 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

H-100 Chassis Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van starts ZAR 70,901 cheaper H-100 Chassis Cab from ZAR 367,900 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H-100 Chassis Cab XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power H-100 Chassis Cab58 kW XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque H-100 Chassis Cab167 Nm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size H-100 Chassis Cab2607 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H-100 Chassis Cab10.2 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance H-100 Chassis Cab185 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

2.6D Chassis Cab Aircon 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

H-100 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

H-100 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H-100 Chassis Cab XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Not Available
Generation Current South African H-100 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current local listing
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Chassis cab Van
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Pickup Van
Tare Mass Kg 1434 kg 1362 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Van
Spec H-100 Chassis Cab XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 4795 mm -
Width 1740 mm -
Height 1970 mm -
Wheelbase 2430 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 65 l -
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable -
Kerb Weight 1434 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3015 kg -
Payload Capacity 1581 kg -
Towing Capacity 1200 kg -
Seating Capacity 3 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This H-100 Chassis Cab and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H-100 Chassis Cab 34 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: H-100 Chassis Cab 46 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: H-100 Chassis Cab 94 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: H-100 Chassis Cab 58 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: H-100 Chassis Cab 65 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H-100 Chassis Cab leads by 17 points

H-100 Chassis Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 59 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 78% source coverage
59
#1 Evidence leader

H-100 Chassis Cab

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 46
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Ownership 65
Leads by 17 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van +1 Efficiency XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van +14 Safety H-100 Chassis Cab +67 Practicality H-100 Chassis Cab +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H-100 Chassis Cab

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 65/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab leads the specification evidence index with 59 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H-100 Chassis Cab leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H-100 Chassis Cab vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.