Lexus GX vs LDV T60 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
VS
LDV T60 Double Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 750,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.75 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus GX vs LDV T60 Double Cab: the short answer

GX and T60 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T60 Double Cab starts ZAR 1,376,600 cheaper GX from ZAR 1,856,600 · T60 Double Cab from ZAR 480,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GX T60 Double Cab
Maximum Power GX260 kW T60 Double Cab160 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque GX650 Nm T60 Double Cab500 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size GX3500 cc T60 Double Cab1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GX8.1 km/l T60 Double Cab10.75 km/l
Ground Clearance GX220 mm T60 Double Cab215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

T60 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T60 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GX T60 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2025 2024
Generation Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV Current South African T60 Double Cab generation.
Facelift History All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Five-seat double-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2475-2515 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Spec GX T60 Double Cab
Length 5015 mm 5365 mm
Width 2000 mm 1900 mm
Height 1870 mm 1809 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 215 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 73 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1063 l 1190 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3110 kg 3050 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m 6.3 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight - 2075 kg
Payload Capacity - 975 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1000 mm
Rear Headroom - 965 mm
Front Legroom - 1045 mm
Rear Legroom - 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GX and T60 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GX 96 vs T60 Double Cab 82.

Efficiency index: GX 34 vs T60 Double Cab 44.

Safety-equipment index: GX 93 vs T60 Double Cab 87.

Practicality index: GX 88 vs T60 Double Cab 87.

Ownership-cover index: GX not separately scored vs T60 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 4 points

GX and T60 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 4 points
77
#2

T60 Double Cab

73% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Efficiency 44
Performance 82
Efficiency 44
Safety 87
Practicality 87
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +14 Efficiency T60 Double Cab +10 Safety GX +6 Practicality GX +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

T60 Double Cab

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 44/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 87/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 77 pts for T60 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, T60 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GX vs T60 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.