Lexus GX vs Ford Mustang

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
VS
Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus GX vs Ford Mustang: the short answer

GX and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Mustang starts ZAR 866,700 cheaper GX from ZAR 1,856,600 · Mustang from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GX Mustang
Maximum Power GX260 kW Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm
Maximum Torque GX650 Nm Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm
Engine Size GX3500 cc Mustang5038 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GX8.1 km/l Mustang12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance GX220 mm Mustang143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Mustang

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GX Mustang
Model Introduced Year 2025 2016
Generation Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform
Facelift History All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design
Facelift Launched Since All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Coupé
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Sports car
Tare Mass Kg 2475-2515 kg 1660 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Coupé
Color Note - White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec GX Mustang
Length 5015 mm 4811 mm
Width 2000 mm 1915 mm
Height 1870 mm 1408 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2719 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 143 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 61 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1063 l 408 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3110 kg 2245 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m 6.1 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Kerb Weight - 1660 kg
Payload Capacity - 585 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 987 mm
Rear Headroom - 954 mm
Front Legroom - 1031 mm
Rear Legroom - 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GX and Mustang comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GX 96 vs Mustang 96.

Efficiency index: GX 34 vs Mustang 48.

Safety-equipment index: GX 93 vs Mustang 98.

Practicality index: GX 88 vs Mustang 56.

Ownership-cover index: GX not separately scored vs Mustang not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 4 points

GX and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 4 points
77
#2

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency Mustang +14 Safety Mustang +5 Practicality GX +32

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 77 pts for Mustang

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, Mustang may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GX vs Mustang questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.