Mercedes-Benz E-Class vs Lexus GX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz E-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz E-Class

E 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,322,850 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.9 km/l
VS
Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz E-Class vs Lexus GX: the short answer

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while E-Class remains close.

E-Class starts ZAR 533,750 cheaper E-Class from ZAR 1,322,850 · GX from ZAR 1,856,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification E-Class GX
Maximum Power E-Class150 kW GX260 kW
Maximum Torque E-Class320 Nm GX650 Nm
Engine Size E-Class1999 cc GX3500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy E-Class14.9 km/l GX8.1 km/l
Ground Clearance E-Class130 mm GX220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz E-Class

E 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

E-Class

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

E-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec E-Class GX
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation Current South African E-Class generation represented by derivative E 200 Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Segment Premium sedan Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2475-2515 kg
Spec E-Class GX
Length 4949 mm 5015 mm
Width 1880 mm 2000 mm
Height 1468 mm 1870 mm
Wheelbase 2961 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l 1063 l
Kerb Weight 1900 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3110 kg
Payload Capacity 630 kg -
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 900 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This E-Class and GX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: E-Class 66 vs GX 96.

Efficiency index: E-Class 62 vs GX 34.

Safety-equipment index: E-Class 95 vs GX 93.

Practicality index: E-Class 66 vs GX 88.

Ownership-cover index: E-Class not separately scored vs GX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 8 points

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while E-Class remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 8 points
73
#2

E-Class

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Efficiency 62
Performance 66
Efficiency 62
Safety 95
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +30 Efficiency E-Class +28 Safety E-Class +2 Practicality GX +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

E-Class

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 73 pts for E-Class

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, E-Class may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

E-Class vs GX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.