Lexus GX vs KIA K2700

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
VS
KIA K2700 in South Africa

KIA K2700

2.7D Workhorse Tipper Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 404,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 56 kW 🔧 152 Nm ⛽ 10.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus GX vs KIA K2700: the short answer

GX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over K2700.

K2700 starts ZAR 1,504,605 cheaper GX from ZAR 1,856,600 · K2700 from ZAR 351,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GX K2700
Maximum Power GX260 kW K270056 kW @ 3200 rpm
Maximum Torque GX650 Nm K2700152 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size GX3500 cc K27002665 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GX8.1 km/l K270010.5 km/l
Ground Clearance GX220 mm K2700195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

K2700

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

K2700

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GX K2700
Model Introduced Year 2025 1997
Generation Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV Long-running light commercial vehicle; established in SA commercial fleet market
Facelift History All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades Updated in 2005, 2012; current model ongoing production with specification updates
Facelift Launched Since All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades 2012
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 2475-2515 kg 1880 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - White (standard fleet specification)
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec GX K2700
Length 5015 mm 4870 mm
Width 2000 mm 1840 mm
Height 1870 mm 2060 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2685 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1063 l 3000 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3110 kg 2850 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1180 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m 11.4 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 145 mm
Kerb Weight - 1880 kg
Payload Capacity - 1300 kg
Number of Rows - 1 rows
Front Headroom - 1010 mm
Rear Headroom - Not Applicable
Front Legroom - 1040 mm
Rear Legroom - Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This GX and K2700 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GX 96 vs K2700 32.

Efficiency index: GX 34 vs K2700 43.

Safety-equipment index: GX 93 vs K2700 0.

Practicality index: GX 88 vs K2700 68.

Ownership-cover index: GX not separately scored vs K2700 49.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 44 points

GX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over K2700.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 44 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 44 points
37
#2

K2700

84% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 68 Check Safety 0
Performance 32
Efficiency 43
Safety 0
Practicality 68
Ownership 49
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +64 Efficiency K2700 +9 Safety GX +93 Practicality GX +20

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

K2700

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 0/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 49/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 37 pts for K2700

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, K2700 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GX vs K2700 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.