Lexus GX vs MG HS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
VS
MG HS in South Africa

MG HS

2.0T AT Luxury Petrol 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 665,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 170 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.63 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus GX vs MG HS: the short answer

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while HS remains close.

HS starts ZAR 1,356,700 cheaper GX from ZAR 1,856,600 · HS from ZAR 499,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GX HS
Maximum Power GX260 kW HS170 kW
Maximum Torque GX650 Nm HS370 Nm
Engine Size GX3500 cc HS1986 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GX8.1 km/l HS11.63 km/l
Ground Clearance GX220 mm HS145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

HS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

HS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GX HS
Model Introduced Year 2025 2025
Generation Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV Current five-seat HS on MG's SIGMA-A architecture with 1.5T DCT and 2.0T automatic powertrains.
Facelift History All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades Current-generation HS introduced locally in 2025; four petrol derivatives remain active.
Facelift Launched Since All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Five-door mid-size SUV
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Mid-size SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2475-2515 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec GX HS
Length 5015 mm 4655 mm
Width 2000 mm 1890 mm
Height 1870 mm 1655 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 145 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1063 l 507 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3110 kg 2065 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m 5.65 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight - 1590 kg
Payload Capacity - 475 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 968 mm
Rear Headroom - 964 mm
Front Legroom - 1044 mm
Rear Legroom - 980 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GX and HS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GX 96 vs HS 70.

Efficiency index: GX 34 vs HS 46.

Safety-equipment index: GX 93 vs HS 98.

Practicality index: GX 88 vs HS 57.

Ownership-cover index: GX not separately scored vs HS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 12 points

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while HS remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 12 points
69
#2

HS

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 70
Efficiency 46
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +26 Efficiency HS +12 Safety HS +5 Practicality GX +31

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

HS

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 69 pts for HS

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, HS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GX vs HS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.