Suzuki Grand Vitara vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Grand Vitara in South Africa

Suzuki Grand Vitara

1.5 Hybrid GLX AllGrip AT Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 542,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 76 kW 🔧 137 Nm ⛽ 17.9 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Grand Vitara vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

Grand Vitara holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van starts ZAR 62,901 cheaper Grand Vitara from ZAR 359,900 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Grand Vitara XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power Grand Vitara76 kW @ 6000 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Grand Vitara137 Nm @ 4400 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size Grand Vitara1462 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Grand Vitara17.9 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Grand Vitara210 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Grand Vitara

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Grand Vitara

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Grand Vitara XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2022 Not Available
Generation Third generation YHB-series Grand Vitara; shared platform with Toyota Urban Cruiser (a partnership-specific platform development); mild-hybrid system uses belt-integrated starter generator technology; all-new design and powertrain versus the previous generation Current local listing
Facelift History Third-generation Grand Vitara launched in SA in 2022; previous second-generation model discontinued in SA in 2015; current generation is a complete redesign on a new platform shared with the Toyota Urban Cruiser Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Color Note Pearl Arctic White, Metallic Grandeur Grey, Metallic Midnight Blue, Premium Silver, Pearl Burning Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5 Hybrid GLX AllGrip AT -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1225 kg 1362 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Grand Vitara XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 4345 mm -
Width 1795 mm -
Height 1645 mm -
Wheelbase 2600 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 310 l -
Kerb Weight 1225 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg -
Payload Capacity 530 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m -
Front Headroom 1010 mm -
Rear Headroom 970 mm -
Front Legroom 1060 mm -
Rear Legroom 935 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Grand Vitara and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Grand Vitara 34 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: Grand Vitara 73 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: Grand Vitara 88 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: Grand Vitara 62 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: Grand Vitara 71 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Grand Vitara leads by 22 points

Grand Vitara holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 89% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Grand Vitara

89% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 73
Safety 88
Practicality 62
Ownership 71
Leads by 22 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van +1 Efficiency Grand Vitara +13 Safety Grand Vitara +61 Practicality Grand Vitara +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Grand Vitara

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 62/100
Ownership 71/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Grand Vitara leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Grand Vitara leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Grand Vitara vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.