A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2Petrol10-Speed AutomaticCurrent
ZAR 839,600ex-showroom
⚡ 222 kW🔧 452 Nm⛽ 10.8 km/l
+Add a 3rd car
Decision summary
Toyota GR86 vs Ford Ranger Sport: the short answer
Ranger Sport holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over GR86.
Ranger Sport starts ZAR 14,900 cheaperGR86 from ZAR 749,900 · Ranger Sport from ZAR 735,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
GR86
Ranger Sport
Maximum Power
GR86173 kW @ 7000 rpm
Ranger Sport222 kW @ 5900 rpm
Maximum Torque
GR86250 Nm @ 3700 rpm
Ranger Sport452 Nm
Engine Size
GR862387 cc
Ranger Sport2261 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
GR8610.9 km/l
Ranger Sport10.8 km/l
Ground Clearance
GR86130 mm
Ranger Sport237 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Toyota GR86
2.4 Automatic
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
GR86
Strengths
Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower fuel efficiency
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:General Use
Specification evidence leader
Ranger Sport
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished EfficiencyPublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
GR86
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Ranger Sport
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
GR86
Ranger Sport
360 Degree Camera
Not Available
Not Available
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Not Available
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Not Available
Not Available
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Not Available
Yes
Auto Lights
Standard
-
Auto Wipers
Standard
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Not Available
Not Available
Blind Spot Warning
Not Available
Not Available
Cruise Control
Standard
Standard
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Available
Yes
Emergency Braking
Not Available
-
EV Mode
Not Available
Not Available
Lane Departure Warning
Not Available
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Not Available
Yes
Parking Distance Sensors
Rear
-
Parking Sensor
Rear
-
Parking Sensors
Rear
Front and rear
Pre-Collision System
Not Available
-
Rain Sensor Wipers
Standard
-
Rear View Camera
Standard
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Not Available
Rear View Camera
Standard
-
Reverse Camera
Standard
Yes
Reverse Camera Type
Standard
-
Reversing Camera
Standard
-
Surround View Camera
Not Available
Not Available
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Available
Not Available
Rear Parking Sensors
Rear
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Not Available
Yes
Park Assist
Not Available
Not Available
Forward Collision Warning
Not Available
Yes
Spec
GR86
Ranger Sport
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Standard
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
RWD
Rear driven axle
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
No
Differential Type Front
Not Available
Not Available
Differential Type Rear
Not Available
Not Available
Drivetrain
RWD
RWD
Drivetrain Layout
Rear Wheel Drive
RWD
Engine Position
Front Longitudinal
-
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
No
Number of Gears
4
10
Gear Shift Type
6-Speed Automatic with Paddle Shifters
Automatic selector
Gearbox
6-Speed Automatic with Paddle Shifters
10-Speed Automatic
Gearbox Type
6-Speed Automatic with Paddle Shifters
Automatic
LSD Available
Torsen LSD
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Standard
No
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
No
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transfer Case Guard
Not Available
Not Available
Transmission Speeds
4
10
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Final Drive Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Clutch Type
Not Applicable
Torque converter
Gear Shift Indicator
Not Applicable
Yes
Spec
GR86
Ranger Sport
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Approach Angle
-
Not Available
Approach Angle Deg
-
-
Crawl Control
Not Available
Not Available
Departure Angle
-
Not Available
Departure Angle Deg
-
-
Energy Recovery Display
Not Available
Not Available
Front Skid Plate Guard
Not Available
Not Available
Ground Clearance Max
130 mm
237 mm
Ground Clearance Min
130 mm
237 mm
Hill Descent Control
Not Available
Not Available
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
No
Off Road Descent Control
Not Available
Not Available
Off Road Traction Assist
Not Available
Not Available
Rear Skid Plate Guard
Not Available
Not Available
Skid Plates Fuel Tank
Not Available
Not Available
Skid Plates Transfer Case
Not Available
Not Available
Terrain Mode Mud
Not Available
Not Available
Terrain Mode Normal
Not Available
Not Available
Terrain Mode Rock
Not Available
Not Available
Terrain Mode Sand
Not Available
Not Available
Terrain Mode Snow
Not Available
Not Available
Terrain Modes
Not Available
Not Applicable
Terrain Response System
Not Available
Not Available
Underbody Camera
Not Available
Not Available
Underbody Protection
Not Available
Standard or pack fitment
Wading Depth
-
Not Available
Wading Depth Mm
-
-
Breakover Angle
Not Available
Not Available
Recovery Hooks
-
Front recovery hook
Engine Sump Guard
-
Underbody protection
Spec
GR86
Ranger Sport
60 40 Split Seat
50/50 Split
Yes
Adjustable Driver Seat
Manual
-
Ambient Lighting
Not Applicable
No
Front Armrest
Standard
Centre console
Armrest Front
Standard
-
Armrest Rear
Not Available
-
Driver Seat
Manual
-
Driver Seat Adjustment
Manual
Manual adjustment
Fabric Seats
Sport Fabric/Suede
-
Folding Rear Seats
50/50 Split
-
Heated Seats
Not Applicable
No
Instrument Cluster Type
7-inch Digital
Digital instrument cluster
Interior Colour Options
5
3
Interior Colours
5
3
Interior Courtesy Lamps
Driver-focused cockpit, sports seats, digital cluster, infotainment system
Cabin trim, seating material, screen layout and driver-assistance equipment vary by derivative. Compare the chosen Ranger Sport grade before assuming a feature is included.
Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note
Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year
2026
2026
Segment
Sedan
Pickup
Tare Mass Kg
1270 kg
2055 kg
Vehicle Type
Sedan
Pickup
Model Introduced Year
2022
2022
Generation
Second generation GR86 with improved 2.4L engine
Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History
Second generation introduced in 2022 with more power
Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since
2022
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Production Status
active
active
Body Type Cab
-
Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Drivetrain Note
-
Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2
Spec
GR86
Ranger Sport
Boot/Cargo Space
237 l
474 l
Doors
4 doors
4 doors
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
80 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
1660 kg
3100 kg
Ground Clearance (Default)
130 mm
237 mm
Height
1310 mm
1886 mm
Kerb Weight
1270 kg
2055 kg
Length
4265 mm
5350 mm
Seating Capacity
4 seats
5 seats
Minimum Turning Radius
5.4 m
12.9 m
Wheelbase
2575 mm
3270 mm
Width
1775 mm
1918 mm
Payload Capacity
390 kg
1045 kg
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
185 mm
Towing Capacity
1600 kg
3500 kg
Front Headroom
998 mm
1024 mm
Rear Headroom
958 mm
989 mm
Front Legroom
1050 mm
1057 mm
Rear Legroom
891 mm
879 mm
Spec
GR86
Ranger Sport
Chassis Material
Monocoque
Ladder Frame
Chassis Type
Monocoque
Ladder Frame
Front Spring Type
MacPherson Strut
-
Front Suspension
MacPherson Strut
Independent double wishbone
Front Suspension Type
MacPherson Strut
Independent double wishbone
Front Track Width
1520 mm
1620 mm
Power Steering
Electric
-
Rear Axle Type
Double Wishbone
-
Rear Spring Type
Double Wishbone
-
Rear Suspension
Double Wishbone
Leaf spring
Rear Suspension Type
Double Wishbone
Leaf spring
Rear Track Width
1540 mm
1620 mm
Steering Column
Tilt and Telescopic
-
Suspension
MacPherson Strut
-
Spec
GR86
Ranger Sport
CO2 Emissions
177 g/km
Not Applicable
CO2 Emissions G Km
177
-
Euro Emission Standard
Euro 5
-
Hybrid System Type
Not Applicable
Not Available
Idle CO2 Output
177
-
Noise Level
70 dB
-
Particulate Filter
Not Available
Not Available
Start Stop System
Not Available
-
Fuel Octane Requirement
Petrol
Petrol
Spec
GR86
Ranger Sport
Ownership Role
Top
Top
Price Zar
799900 ZAR
839600 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current listed price
Current listed price
Starting Price
799900
839600
Starting Price Zar
799900
839600
Spec
GR86
Ranger Sport
Real-world City Mileage Max
10 l/100km
-
Real-world City Mileage Min
8 l/100km
-
Real-world Highway Mileage Max
13 l/100km
-
Real-world Highway Mileage Min
11 l/100km
-
Owner Review Count
9
-
Spec
GR86
Ranger Sport
Engine
2.4-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol
2.3-litre Turbocharged Petrol
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2387 cc
2261 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Boxer
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Naturally Aspirated
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Dual Injection
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
12.5:1
10.5:1
Maximum Power
173 kW @ 7000 rpm
222 kW @ 5900 rpm
Maximum Torque
250 Nm @ 3700 rpm
452 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
RWD
RWD
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
10-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
226 km/h
210 km/h
0-100 km/h
6.9 sec
7.8 sec
Power-to-Weight Ratio
136.2 kW/tonne
108 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
196.9 Nm/tonne
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Code
Market-specific engine family
Market-specific engine family
Bore
82.0 mm
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
94.6 mm
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
6500 rpm
In depth: how these cars differ
This GR86 and Ranger Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: GR86 67 vs Ranger Sport 85.
Efficiency index: GR86 45 vs Ranger Sport 46.
Safety-equipment index: GR86 96 vs Ranger Sport 92.
Practicality index: GR86 46 vs Ranger Sport 85.
Ownership-cover index: GR86 43 vs Ranger Sport not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
GR86 and Ranger Sport image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
Ranger Sport leads by 18 points
Ranger Sport holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over GR86.
Performance
Ranger Sport +18
Efficiency
Ranger Sport +1
Safety
GR86 +4
Practicality
Ranger Sport +39
Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
Ranger Sport
Performance
85/100
Efficiency
46/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
85/100
GR86
Performance
67/100
Efficiency
45/100
Safety
96/100
Practicality
46/100
Ownership
43/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexFord Ranger Sport
leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts
vs 61 pts for GR86
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Sport leads. However, GR86 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.