Toyota GR Supra vs Toyota GR86

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Toyota GR Supra in South Africa

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual Petrol Manual
ZAR 1,561,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.0 km/l
VS
Toyota GR86 in South Africa

Toyota GR86

2.4 Automatic Petrol Automatic
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 173 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 10.9 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance GR Supra
Fuel Economy Tie
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality Tie
🔑 Ownership Tie
GR86 starts ZAR 1524800 cheaper GR Supra from ZAR 1,524,800 · GR86 from ZAR 749,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec GR Supra GR86
Engine Power 285 173
Torque 500 250
Engine Size 2998 2387
Claimed Mileage 12.0 10.9
Ground Clearance 117 130
Boot Space 290 237
Airbags 9 7
Kerb Weight 1545 1270
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

GR Supra

66
/ 100
+6
pts
#2

GR86

60
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both GR Supra and GR86 are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance GR Supra +6 pts
Efficiency Equal
Safety Equal
Practicality Equal
Ownership Equal

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

GR Supra

Performance 20/20
Efficiency 6/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 8/20
Ownership 12/20

GR86

Performance 14/20
Efficiency 6/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 8/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

GR Supra

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Highway Driving

GR86

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

GR Supra

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power

GR86

  • Buyers looking for a balanced all-round vehicle

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Supra GR86
Ground Clearance 117 130
Wheelbase 2470 2575
Length 4380 4265
Width 1865 1775
Height 1294 1310
Kerb Weight 1545 1270
Gross Vehicle Weight 1870 1660
Seating Capacity 2 4
Boot Space 290 237
Towing Capacity Not Available Not Rated
Front Track Width 1617 1520
Rear Track Width 1607 1540
Turning Radius 6.3 5.4
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec GR Supra GR86
Engine 3.0L Turbo Petrol Inline-6 2.4L Naturally Aspirated Boxer
Engine Type Inline 6 Cylinder Turbocharged Horizontally Opposed 4-Cylinder (Boxer)
Displacement 2998 2387
Cylinders 6 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 285 173
Power @ RPM 5000 rpm 7000 rpm
Torque 500 250
Torque @ RPM 1800 rpm 3700 rpm
Fuel System Direct Injection Turbocharged Direct + Port Injection
Turbocharger Single Turbo Not Available
Top Speed 250 226
0-100 km/h 4.3 6.9
Compression Ratio 12.0:1 12.5:1
Engine Position Front Longitudinal Front Longitudinal
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Toyota GR Supra wins with 66 pts vs 60 pts for GR86

In structured scoring, GR Supra emerges as the stronger overall package. However, GR86 may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the GR Supra edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: GR Supra 6 vs GR86 6. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: GR Supra 20, GR86 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: GR Supra 12, GR86 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: GR Supra 8, GR86 8. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: GR Supra 20, GR86 14. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The GR Supra edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The GR Supra scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between GR Supra and GR86 in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: GR Supra scores 20 vs 14.

Efficiency: GR Supra scores 6 vs 6.

Safety: GR Supra scores 20 vs 20.

Practicality: GR Supra scores 8 vs 8.

Ownership: GR Supra scores 12 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives GR Supra the advantage in this comparison.