Toyota GR Yaris vs Mahindra Scorpio-N

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Mahindra Scorpio-N in South Africa

Mahindra Scorpio-N

Z8L 4x4 AT Adventure Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 129 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Yaris vs Mahindra Scorpio-N: the short answer

Scorpio-N has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Yaris remains close.

Scorpio-N starts ZAR 407,401 cheaper GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400 · Scorpio-N from ZAR 489,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Yaris Scorpio-N
Maximum Power GR Yaris200 kW Scorpio-N128.6 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque GR Yaris370 Nm Scorpio-N400 Nm
Engine Size GR Yaris1618 cc Scorpio-N2184 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Yaris11.5 km/l Scorpio-N14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Yaris180 mm Scorpio-N187 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mahindra Scorpio-N

Z8L 4x4 AT Adventure

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Scorpio-N

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Scorpio-N

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Yaris Scorpio-N
Model Introduced Year 2021 Not Available
Generation First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car Current local listing
Facelift History High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023 Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1280 kg 1825-2070 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec GR Yaris Scorpio-N
Length 3995 mm 4662 mm
Width 1805 mm 1918 mm
Height 1455 mm 1905 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 2750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 187 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 174 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 1280 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1620 kg -
Payload Capacity 340 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg -
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m -
Front Headroom 981 mm -
Rear Headroom 957 mm -
Front Legroom 1038 mm -
Rear Legroom 885 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Yaris and Scorpio-N comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Yaris 85 vs Scorpio-N 69.

Efficiency index: GR Yaris 45 vs Scorpio-N 60.

Safety-equipment index: GR Yaris 90 vs Scorpio-N 90.

Practicality index: GR Yaris 46 vs Scorpio-N 78.

Ownership-cover index: GR Yaris 43 vs Scorpio-N not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Scorpio-N leads by 11 points

Scorpio-N has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Yaris remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 54% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Scorpio-N

54% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 60
Performance 69
Efficiency 60
Safety 90
Practicality 78
Leads by 11 points
64
#2

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +16 Efficiency Scorpio-N +15 Safety Level Practicality Scorpio-N +32

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Scorpio-N

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 78/100

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mahindra Scorpio-N leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 64 pts for GR Yaris

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Scorpio-N leads. However, GR Yaris may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Yaris vs Scorpio-N questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.