Toyota GR Yaris vs Suzuki Jimny 5-Door

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Suzuki Jimny 5-Door in South Africa

Suzuki Jimny 5-Door

1.5 GLX AllGrip AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 489,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Yaris vs Suzuki Jimny 5-Door: the short answer

GR Yaris and Jimny 5-Door are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Jimny 5-Door starts ZAR 457,500 cheaper GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400 · Jimny 5-Door from ZAR 439,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Yaris Jimny 5-Door
Maximum Power GR Yaris200 kW Jimny 5-Door77 kW
Maximum Torque GR Yaris370 Nm Jimny 5-Door138 Nm
Engine Size GR Yaris1618 cc Jimny 5-Door1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Yaris11.5 km/l Jimny 5-Door16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Yaris180 mm Jimny 5-Door0 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Suzuki Jimny 5-Door

1.5 GLX AllGrip AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Jimny 5-Door

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Jimny 5-Door

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Yaris Jimny 5-Door
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car Current market generation
Facelift History High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023 Current market specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1280 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec GR Yaris Jimny 5-Door
Length 3995 mm 3985 mm
Width 1805 mm 1645 mm
Height 1455 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 2590 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 0 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 174 l 211 l
Kerb Weight 1280 kg 1210 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1620 kg 1545 kg
Payload Capacity 340 kg 335 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 1038 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 885 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Yaris and Jimny 5-Door comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Yaris 85 vs Jimny 5-Door 42.

Efficiency index: GR Yaris 45 vs Jimny 5-Door 62.

Safety-equipment index: GR Yaris 90 vs Jimny 5-Door 91.

Practicality index: GR Yaris 46 vs Jimny 5-Door 41.

Ownership-cover index: GR Yaris 43 vs Jimny 5-Door not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Yaris leads by 6 points

GR Yaris and Jimny 5-Door are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Leads by 6 points
58
#2

Jimny 5-Door

77% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Practicality 41
Performance 42
Efficiency 62
Safety 91
Practicality 41
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +43 Efficiency Jimny 5-Door +17 Safety Jimny 5-Door +1 Practicality GR Yaris +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

Jimny 5-Door

Performance 42/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 41/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Yaris leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 58 pts for Jimny 5-Door

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Yaris leads. However, Jimny 5-Door may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Yaris vs Jimny 5-Door questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.