Toyota GR Yaris vs Hyundai H1

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Hyundai H1 Discontinued model
Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai H1 in South Africa

Hyundai H1

2.5 CRDi Executive Diesel 5-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 899,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 441 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Yaris vs Hyundai H1: the short answer

GR Yaris and H1 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context GR Yaris: current from ZAR 897,400 · H1: last listed from ZAR 899,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Yaris H1
Maximum Power GR Yaris200 kW H1125 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque GR Yaris370 Nm H1441 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size GR Yaris1618 cc H12497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Yaris11.5 km/l H111.8 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Yaris180 mm H1185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai H1

2.5 CRDi Executive

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

H1

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

H1

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec GR Yaris H1
Model Introduced Year 2021 2008
Generation First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car Second generation H1 based on a proven commercial-derived platform; the architecture prioritises durability and packaging over dynamics
Facelift History High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023 Second generation H1 launched in SA in 2008; periodic infotainment and feature updates have been applied but the platform is long-standing
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2008
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style Hatchback MPV
Color Note Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Model Year 2026 Not confirmed
Production Status active discontinued
Segment Hatchback MPV
Tare Mass Kg 1280 kg 2220 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback MPV
Spec GR Yaris H1
Length 3995 mm 5125 mm
Width 1805 mm 1920 mm
Height 1455 mm 1925 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 3200 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 174 l 820 l
Kerb Weight 1280 kg 2220 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1620 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 340 kg 810 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1038 mm 1090 mm
Rear Legroom 885 mm 990 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Yaris and H1 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Yaris 85 vs H1 59.

Efficiency index: GR Yaris 45 vs H1 47.

Safety-equipment index: GR Yaris 90 vs H1 68.

Practicality index: GR Yaris 46 vs H1 86.

Ownership-cover index: GR Yaris 43 vs H1 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H1 leads by 2 points

GR Yaris and H1 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 97% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

H1

97% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 86 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 59
Efficiency 47
Safety 68
Practicality 86
Ownership 65
Leads by 2 points
64
#2

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +26 Efficiency H1 +2 Safety GR Yaris +22 Practicality H1 +40 Ownership H1 +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H1

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 68/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 65/100

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai H1 leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 64 pts for GR Yaris

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H1 leads. However, GR Yaris may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Yaris vs H1 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.