Toyota GR Supra vs Volkswagen Transporter Kombi

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Supra in South Africa

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,561,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Transporter Kombi in South Africa

Volkswagen Transporter Kombi

Kombi Style 2.0 TDI 4Motion SWB 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 1,342,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Supra vs Volkswagen Transporter Kombi: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

Transporter Kombi starts ZAR 422,000 cheaper GR Supra from ZAR 1,524,800 · Transporter Kombi from ZAR 1,102,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Supra Transporter Kombi
Maximum Power GR Supra285 kW Transporter Kombi110 kW
Maximum Torque GR Supra500 Nm Transporter Kombi360 Nm
Engine Size GR Supra2998 cc Transporter Kombi1968 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Supra12 km/l Transporter Kombi13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Supra117 mm Transporter Kombi150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Transporter Kombi

Kombi Style 2.0 TDI 4Motion SWB 8AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Supra Transporter Kombi
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation A90 fifth generation – co-developed with BMW on the CLAR platform Current South African Transporter Kombi listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Manual gearbox and power upgrade (280 kW→285 kW) in 2023 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan MPV
Color Note Matte White, Nitro Yellow, Renaissance Red, Gravure Grey, Tungsten Silver, Black Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Sedan MPV
Tare Mass Kg 1545 kg 2139 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan MPV
Drivetrain Note - 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Spec GR Supra Transporter Kombi
Length 4380 mm 5050 mm
Width 1865 mm 2032 mm
Height 1294 mm 1975 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 3100 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 117 mm 150 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 290 l -
Kerb Weight 1545 kg 2139 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1870 kg 3075 kg
Payload Capacity 325 kg 936 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 8 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m 11.8 m
Front Headroom 995 mm -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom 1040 mm -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Supra and Transporter Kombi comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

GR Supra vs Transporter Kombi questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.