Toyota GR Supra vs Chery Tiggo 4 Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Supra in South Africa

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,561,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Pro in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro

LiT MT 1.5L Petrol Current
ZAR 269,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 83 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Supra vs Chery Tiggo 4 Pro: the short answer

GR Supra has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tiggo 4 Pro remains close.

Tiggo 4 Pro starts ZAR 1,254,900 cheaper GR Supra from ZAR 1,524,800 · Tiggo 4 Pro from ZAR 269,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Supra Tiggo 4 Pro
Maximum Power GR Supra285 kW Tiggo 4 Pro83 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque GR Supra500 Nm Tiggo 4 Pro138 Nm
Engine Size GR Supra2998 cc Tiggo 4 Pro1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Supra12 km/l Tiggo 4 Pro14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Supra117 mm Tiggo 4 Pro170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro

LiT MT 1.5L

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GR Supra

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Tiggo 4 Pro

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Supra

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tiggo 4 Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Supra Tiggo 4 Pro
Model Introduced Year 2021 2024
Generation A90 fifth generation – co-developed with BMW on the CLAR platform Current South Africa Tiggo 4 Pro range
Facelift History Manual gearbox and power upgrade (280 kW→285 kW) in 2023 Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Color Note Matte White, Nitro Yellow, Renaissance Red, Gravure Grey, Tungsten Silver, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1545 kg 1309 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Spec GR Supra Tiggo 4 Pro
Length 4380 mm 4318 mm
Width 1865 mm 1831 mm
Height 1294 mm 1662 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 117 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 290 l 340 l
Kerb Weight 1545 kg 1309 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1870 kg 1684 kg
Payload Capacity 325 kg 375 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 995 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 975 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Supra and Tiggo 4 Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Supra 94 vs Tiggo 4 Pro 36.

Efficiency index: GR Supra 47 vs Tiggo 4 Pro 57.

Safety-equipment index: GR Supra 98 vs Tiggo 4 Pro 91.

Practicality index: GR Supra 40 vs Tiggo 4 Pro 54.

Ownership-cover index: GR Supra 43 vs Tiggo 4 Pro not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Supra leads by 8 points

GR Supra has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tiggo 4 Pro remains close.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 90% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

GR Supra

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Practicality 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 47
Safety 98
Practicality 40
Ownership 43
Leads by 8 points
59
#2

Tiggo 4 Pro

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Supra +58 Efficiency Tiggo 4 Pro +10 Safety GR Supra +7 Practicality Tiggo 4 Pro +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Supra

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 40/100
Ownership 43/100

Tiggo 4 Pro

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Supra leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 59 pts for Tiggo 4 Pro

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Supra leads. However, Tiggo 4 Pro may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Supra vs Tiggo 4 Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.