Toyota GR Supra vs Ford Ranger Platinum

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Supra in South Africa

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,561,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Platinum in South Africa

Ford Ranger Platinum

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,179,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Supra vs Ford Ranger Platinum: the short answer

Ranger Platinum has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Supra remains close.

Ranger Platinum starts ZAR 345,300 cheaper GR Supra from ZAR 1,524,800 · Ranger Platinum from ZAR 1,179,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Supra Ranger Platinum
Maximum Power GR Supra285 kW Ranger Platinum184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque GR Supra500 Nm Ranger Platinum600 Nm
Engine Size GR Supra2998 cc Ranger Platinum2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Supra12 km/l Ranger Platinum11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Supra117 mm Ranger Platinum237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger Platinum

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Supra

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Platinum

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Supra

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Ranger Platinum

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Supra Ranger Platinum
Model Introduced Year 2021 2022
Generation A90 fifth generation – co-developed with BMW on the CLAR platform Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Manual gearbox and power upgrade (280 kW→285 kW) in 2023 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Pickup
Color Note Matte White, Nitro Yellow, Renaissance Red, Gravure Grey, Tungsten Silver, Black Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1545 kg 2345 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4
Spec GR Supra Ranger Platinum
Length 4380 mm 5350 mm
Width 1865 mm 1918 mm
Height 1294 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 117 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 290 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 1545 kg 2345 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1870 kg 3300 kg
Payload Capacity 325 kg 955 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 995 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 989 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Supra and Ranger Platinum comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Supra 94 vs Ranger Platinum 89.

Efficiency index: GR Supra 47 vs Ranger Platinum 52.

Safety-equipment index: GR Supra 98 vs Ranger Platinum 93.

Practicality index: GR Supra 40 vs Ranger Platinum 84.

Ownership-cover index: GR Supra 43 vs Ranger Platinum 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Platinum leads by 14 points

Ranger Platinum has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Supra remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 77% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Platinum

77% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 89
Efficiency 52
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Ownership 76
Leads by 14 points
67
#2

GR Supra

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Practicality 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 47
Safety 98
Practicality 40
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Supra +5 Efficiency Ranger Platinum +5 Safety GR Supra +5 Practicality Ranger Platinum +44 Ownership Ranger Platinum +33

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Platinum

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 76/100

GR Supra

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 40/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Platinum leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 67 pts for GR Supra

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Platinum leads. However, GR Supra may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Supra vs Ranger Platinum questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.