Toyota GR Corolla vs BYD SHARK 6 DMO

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Corolla in South Africa

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 876,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 224 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
VS
BYD SHARK 6 DMO in South Africa

BYD SHARK 6 DMO

Performance DMO AWD Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,149,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 180 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Corolla vs BYD SHARK 6 DMO: the short answer

SHARK 6 DMO has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Corolla remains close.

GR Corolla starts ZAR 173,400 cheaper GR Corolla from ZAR 816,500 · SHARK 6 DMO from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Corolla SHARK 6 DMO
Maximum Power GR Corolla224 kW SHARK 6 DMO180 kW
Maximum Torque GR Corolla390 Nm SHARK 6 DMO380 Nm
Engine Size GR Corolla1618 cc SHARK 6 DMONot Officially Disclosed
Combined Fuel Economy GR Corolla11.2 km/l SHARK 6 DMO9.5 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Corolla155 mm SHARK 6 DMO230 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BYD SHARK 6 DMO

Performance DMO AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Corolla

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

SHARK 6 DMO

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Corolla SHARK 6 DMO
Model Introduced Year 2023 2025
Generation First generation GR Corolla on TNGA-C platform with GR performance upgrades First South African SHARK 6 DMO generation
Facelift History First generation GR Corolla launched in SA in 2023 No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Double-cab Pickup
Color Note Supersonic Red, White Pearl, Dark Gray -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Hatchback Double-cab Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1370 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Light commercial vehicle
Spec GR Corolla SHARK 6 DMO
Length 4360 mm 5457 mm
Width 1850 mm 1971 mm
Height 1455 mm 1925 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 3260 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 155 mm 230 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 1200 l
Kerb Weight 1370 kg 2775 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1770 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 725 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 6.75 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 1025 mm
Rear Headroom 954 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 1034 mm 1048 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 880.4 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Corolla and SHARK 6 DMO comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Corolla 90 vs SHARK 6 DMO 82.

Efficiency index: GR Corolla 43 vs SHARK 6 DMO 53.

Safety-equipment index: GR Corolla 98 vs SHARK 6 DMO 99.

Practicality index: GR Corolla 50 vs SHARK 6 DMO 87.

Ownership-cover index: GR Corolla 43 vs SHARK 6 DMO not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SHARK 6 DMO leads by 14 points

SHARK 6 DMO has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Corolla remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 82
Efficiency 53
Safety 99
Practicality 87
Leads by 14 points
68
#2

GR Corolla

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 90
Efficiency 43
Safety 98
Practicality 50
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Corolla +8 Efficiency SHARK 6 DMO +10 Safety SHARK 6 DMO +1 Practicality SHARK 6 DMO +37

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 87/100

GR Corolla

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SHARK 6 DMO leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 68 pts for GR Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SHARK 6 DMO leads. However, GR Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Corolla vs SHARK 6 DMO questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.