Toyota GR Corolla vs BMW M3 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Corolla in South Africa

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 876,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 224 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
VS
BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Corolla vs BMW M3 Touring: the short answer

M3 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Corolla remains close.

GR Corolla starts ZAR 1,393,500 cheaper GR Corolla from ZAR 816,500 · M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Corolla M3 Touring
Maximum Power GR Corolla224 kW M3 Touring390 kW
Maximum Torque GR Corolla390 Nm M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size GR Corolla1618 cc M3 Touring2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Corolla11.2 km/l M3 Touring12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Corolla155 mm M3 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Corolla

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

M3 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Corolla M3 Touring
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation First generation GR Corolla on TNGA-C platform with GR performance upgrades G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan.
Facelift History First generation GR Corolla launched in SA in 2023 Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Wagon
Color Note Supersonic Red, White Pearl, Dark Gray -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Premium Wagon
Tare Mass Kg 1370 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Car
Spec GR Corolla M3 Touring
Length 4360 mm 4801 mm
Width 1850 mm 1903 mm
Height 1455 mm 1446 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 155 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1370 kg 1940 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1770 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 505 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 996 mm
Rear Headroom 954 mm 952 mm
Front Legroom 1034 mm 1041 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Corolla and M3 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Corolla 90 vs M3 Touring 100.

Efficiency index: GR Corolla 43 vs M3 Touring 47.

Safety-equipment index: GR Corolla 98 vs M3 Touring 92.

Practicality index: GR Corolla 50 vs M3 Touring 62.

Ownership-cover index: GR Corolla 43 vs M3 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Touring leads by 9 points

M3 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Corolla remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 9 points
68
#2

GR Corolla

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 90
Efficiency 43
Safety 98
Practicality 50
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Touring +10 Efficiency M3 Touring +4 Safety GR Corolla +6 Practicality M3 Touring +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

GR Corolla

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 68 pts for GR Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Touring leads. However, GR Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Corolla vs M3 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.