Volkswagen Golf GTI vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf GTI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 908,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 195 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 13.7 km/l
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf GTI vs Lexus UX: the short answer

Golf GTI and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Golf GTI starts ZAR 49,100 cheaper Golf GTI from ZAR 908,000 · UX from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf GTI UX
Maximum Power Golf GTI195 kW UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf GTI370 Nm UX188 Nm
Engine Size Golf GTI1984 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf GTI13.7 km/l UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf GTI133 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf GTI

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

UX

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Golf GTI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf GTI UX
Model Introduced Year 2020 2019
Generation Golf Mk8.5 GTI facelift for South Africa Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Launched Since Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note Moonstone Grey Premium, Pure White, Anemones Blue Metallic, Dolphin Grey Metallic, Grenadilla Black Metallic, Kings Red Premium Metallic -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Hatchback Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1463 kg 1585 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Golf GTI UX
Length 4289 mm 4495 mm
Width 1789 mm 1840 mm
Height 1472 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2631 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 133 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 374 l 268 l
Kerb Weight 1463 kg 1585 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12 m 5.2 m
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 2110 kg
Payload Capacity - 525 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf GTI and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf GTI 75 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: Golf GTI 56 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: Golf GTI 93 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: Golf GTI 58 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: Golf GTI not separately scored vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

UX leads by 1 points

Golf GTI and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 67% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Leads by 1 points
71
#2

Golf GTI

57% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 75
Efficiency 56
Safety 93
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Golf GTI +20 Efficiency UX +36 Safety Level Practicality Golf GTI +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

Golf GTI

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus UX leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 71 pts for Golf GTI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, UX leads. However, Golf GTI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf GTI vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.