Volkswagen Golf GTI vs BMW M4 Convertible

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf GTI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 908,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 195 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 13.7 km/l
VS
BMW M4 Convertible in South Africa

BMW M4 Convertible

M4 Competition Convertible AWD Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,330,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf GTI vs BMW M4 Convertible: the short answer

Golf GTI and M4 Convertible are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Golf GTI starts ZAR 1,422,000 cheaper Golf GTI from ZAR 908,000 · M4 Convertible from ZAR 2,330,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf GTI M4 Convertible
Maximum Power Golf GTI195 kW M4 Convertible390 kW
Maximum Torque Golf GTI370 Nm M4 Convertible650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size Golf GTI1984 cc M4 Convertible2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf GTI13.7 km/l M4 Convertible12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf GTI133 mm M4 Convertible140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW M4 Convertible

M4 Competition Convertible AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
3.6/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf GTI

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

M4 Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Golf GTI

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M4 Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf GTI M4 Convertible
Model Introduced Year 2020 2021
Generation Golf Mk8.5 GTI facelift for South Africa G83 full-M soft-top convertible with M xDrive and body-specific roof and luggage packaging.
Facelift History Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW Current updated G83-generation M4 Competition Convertible in the South African AWD configuration.
Facelift Launched Since Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Convertible
Color Note Moonstone Grey Premium, Pure White, Anemones Blue Metallic, Dolphin Grey Metallic, Grenadilla Black Metallic, Kings Red Premium Metallic -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Premium Convertible
Tare Mass Kg 1463 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Car
Spec Golf GTI M4 Convertible
Length 4289 mm 4801 mm
Width 1789 mm 1887 mm
Height 1472 mm 1399 mm
Wheelbase 2631 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 133 mm 140 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 374 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 1463 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 2345 kg
Payload Capacity - 420 kg
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 987 mm
Rear Headroom - 947 mm
Front Legroom - 1036 mm
Rear Legroom - 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf GTI and M4 Convertible comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf GTI 75 vs M4 Convertible 97.

Efficiency index: Golf GTI 56 vs M4 Convertible 47.

Safety-equipment index: Golf GTI 93 vs M4 Convertible 92.

Practicality index: Golf GTI 58 vs M4 Convertible 53.

Ownership-cover index: Golf GTI not separately scored vs M4 Convertible not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M4 Convertible leads by 3 points

Golf GTI and M4 Convertible are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

M4 Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 97
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 3 points
71
#2

Golf GTI

57% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 75
Efficiency 56
Safety 93
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M4 Convertible +22 Efficiency Golf GTI +9 Safety Golf GTI +1 Practicality Golf GTI +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M4 Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

Golf GTI

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M4 Convertible leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 71 pts for Golf GTI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M4 Convertible leads. However, Golf GTI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf GTI vs M4 Convertible questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.