Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Chery Tiggo 4 Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Pro in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro

LiT MT 1.5L Petrol Current
ZAR 269,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 83 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Chery Tiggo 4 Pro: the short answer

Golf 1.4 TSI and Tiggo 4 Pro are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tiggo 4 Pro starts ZAR 311,000 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · Tiggo 4 Pro from ZAR 269,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Tiggo 4 Pro
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Tiggo 4 Pro83 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Tiggo 4 Pro138 Nm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Tiggo 4 Pro1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Tiggo 4 Pro14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Tiggo 4 Pro170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 4 Pro

LiT MT 1.5L

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Tiggo 4 Pro

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 4 Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Tiggo 4 Pro
Model Introduced Year 2020 2024
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Current South Africa Tiggo 4 Pro range
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 1309 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Tiggo 4 Pro
Length 4282 mm 4318 mm
Width 1789 mm 1831 mm
Height 1483 mm 1662 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 340 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 1309 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 170 mm
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 1684 kg
Payload Capacity - 375 kg
Towing Capacity - 1300 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.5 m
Front Headroom - 1010 mm
Rear Headroom - 975 mm
Front Legroom - 1040 mm
Rear Legroom - 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Tiggo 4 Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Tiggo 4 Pro 36.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Tiggo 4 Pro 57.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Tiggo 4 Pro 91.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Tiggo 4 Pro 54.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Tiggo 4 Pro not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Golf 1.4 TSI leads by 4 points

Golf 1.4 TSI and Tiggo 4 Pro are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 57% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Leads by 4 points
59
#2

Tiggo 4 Pro

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Golf 1.4 TSI +10 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +10 Safety Tiggo 4 Pro +10 Practicality Golf 1.4 TSI +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

Tiggo 4 Pro

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 59 pts for Tiggo 4 Pro

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Golf 1.4 TSI leads. However, Tiggo 4 Pro may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Tiggo 4 Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.