Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs GWM Tank 500

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
GWM Tank 500 in South Africa

GWM Tank 500

3.0T Hi4-T Luxury Plug-in Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,149,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 340 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 40 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs GWM Tank 500: the short answer

Tank 500 has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Golf 1.4 TSI.

Golf 1.4 TSI starts ZAR 569,000 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · Tank 500 from ZAR 1,149,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Tank 500
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Tank 500340 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Tank 500750 Nm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Tank 5002999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Tank 50040 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Tank 500224 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM Tank 500

3.0T Hi4-T Luxury

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tank 500

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tank 500

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Tank 500
Model Introduced Year 2020 2025
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform First generation Tank 500, launched globally in 2023 and brought to South Africa in 2025. Local specification leans toward maximum equipment loading and softer suspension calibration versus the Chinese-domestic version.
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Recently launched into the SA market in 2025; no facelift to date. Software updates expected to refine hybrid system behaviour and adaptive air suspension calibration based on early SA fleet feedback.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Pittsburgh Silver, Cosmos Grey, Atlantic Blue and Adventure Olive Green. Two-tone roof options available with selected base colours.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 2680 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Tank 500
Length 4282 mm 5060 mm
Width 1789 mm 1996 mm
Height 1483 mm 1905 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2950 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 224 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 2680 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 3200 kg
Front Headroom - 990 mm
Rear Headroom - 960 mm
Front Legroom - 1050 mm
Rear Legroom - 890 mm
Towing Capacity - 3000 kg
Minimum Turning Radius - 13 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 204 mm
Payload Capacity - 855 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Tank 500 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Tank 500 100.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Tank 500 97.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Tank 500 100.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Tank 500 83.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Tank 500 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tank 500 leads by 27 points

Tank 500 has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Golf 1.4 TSI.

Evidence leader 90 /100
Lead 27 points
Data 99% source coverage
90
#1 Evidence leader

Tank 500

99% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Ownership 65
Performance 100
Efficiency 97
Safety 100
Practicality 83
Ownership 65
Leads by 27 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tank 500 +54 Efficiency Tank 500 +30 Safety Tank 500 +19 Practicality Tank 500 +24

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tank 500

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 97/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 83/100
Ownership 65/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Tank 500 leads the specification evidence index with 90 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tank 500 leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Tank 500 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.