Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs LDV T60 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
LDV T60 Double Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 750,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.75 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs LDV T60 Double Cab: the short answer

T60 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Golf 1.4 TSI remains close.

T60 Double Cab starts ZAR 100,900 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · T60 Double Cab from ZAR 480,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI T60 Double Cab
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW T60 Double Cab160 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm T60 Double Cab500 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc T60 Double Cab1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l T60 Double Cab10.75 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm T60 Double Cab215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

LDV T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

T60 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

T60 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI T60 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2020 2024
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Current South African T60 Double Cab generation.
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Five-seat double-cab pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2024
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Pickup
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI T60 Double Cab
Length 4282 mm 5365 mm
Width 1789 mm 1900 mm
Height 1483 mm 1809 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 215 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 73 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 1190 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 2075 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 3050 kg
Payload Capacity - 975 kg
Towing Capacity - 3000 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 6.3 m
Front Headroom - 1000 mm
Rear Headroom - 965 mm
Front Legroom - 1045 mm
Rear Legroom - 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and T60 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs T60 Double Cab 82.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs T60 Double Cab 44.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs T60 Double Cab 87.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs T60 Double Cab 87.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs T60 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T60 Double Cab leads by 14 points

T60 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Golf 1.4 TSI remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

T60 Double Cab

73% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Efficiency 44
Performance 82
Efficiency 44
Safety 87
Practicality 87
Leads by 14 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T60 Double Cab +36 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +23 Safety T60 Double Cab +6 Practicality T60 Double Cab +28

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T60 Double Cab

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 44/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 87/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV T60 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T60 Double Cab leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs T60 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.