Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Mitsubishi Outlander

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander

2.5L Exceed CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 819,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 245 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Mitsubishi Outlander: the short answer

Golf 1.4 TSI and Outlander are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Golf 1.4 TSI starts ZAR 179,095 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · Outlander from ZAR 759,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Outlander
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Outlander135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Outlander245 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Outlander2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Outlander12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Outlander210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mitsubishi Outlander

2.5L Exceed CVT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Outlander

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Outlander

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Outlander
Model Introduced Year 2020 2022
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Fourth-generation Outlander
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Current 2026 South African specification including Edition 25.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Medium seven-seat SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Passenger vehicle
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Outlander
Length 4282 mm 4710 mm
Width 1789 mm 1862 mm
Height 1483 mm 1745 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2706 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 210 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 205 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 1690 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 180 mm
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 2355 kg
Payload Capacity - 665 kg
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.5 m
Front Headroom - 986 mm
Rear Headroom - 950 mm
Front Legroom - 1058 mm
Rear Legroom - 1014 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Outlander comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Outlander 56.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Outlander 49.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Outlander 76.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Outlander 64.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Outlander not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Golf 1.4 TSI leads by 1 points

Golf 1.4 TSI and Outlander are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 57% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Leads by 1 points
62
#2

Outlander

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 76 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 56
Efficiency 49
Safety 76
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Outlander +10 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +18 Safety Golf 1.4 TSI +5 Practicality Outlander +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

Outlander

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 62 pts for Outlander

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Golf 1.4 TSI leads. However, Outlander may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Outlander questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.