Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 842,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab: the short answer

Hilux Xtra Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Golf 1.4 TSI.

Hilux Xtra Cab starts ZAR 74,600 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · Hilux Xtra Cab from ZAR 506,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Hilux Xtra Cab
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Hilux Xtra Cab150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Hilux Xtra Cab500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Hilux Xtra Cab2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Hilux Xtra Cab13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Hilux Xtra Cab312 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Hilux Xtra Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Hilux Xtra Cab
Model Introduced Year 2020 2026
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Ninth-generation Hilux Xtra Cab launched in South Africa in 2026
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior All-new ninth-generation South African model introduced in 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification
Body Style Hatchback Pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Hilux Xtra Cab
Length 4282 mm 5320 mm
Width 1789 mm 1855 mm
Height 1483 mm 1860 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 312 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 1336.7 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 2080 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 185 mm
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 2900 kg
Payload Capacity - 820 kg
Towing Capacity - 3500 kg
Number of Rows - 1 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 6.3 m
Front Headroom - 1000 mm
Rear Headroom - Not Applicable
Front Legroom - 1040 mm
Rear Legroom - Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Hilux Xtra Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 74.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 52.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 98.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 81.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Hilux Xtra Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Xtra Cab leads by 15 points

Hilux Xtra Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Golf 1.4 TSI.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 82% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

82% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 74
Efficiency 52
Safety 98
Practicality 81
Leads by 15 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux Xtra Cab +28 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +15 Safety Hilux Xtra Cab +17 Practicality Hilux Xtra Cab +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 81/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Xtra Cab leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Hilux Xtra Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.