Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLS in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,350,181 ex-showroom
⚡ 270 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL

SL 680 Maybach Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 5,092,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL: the short answer

GLS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mercedes-Maybach SL remains close.

GLS starts ZAR 2,741,819 cheaper GLS from ZAR 2,350,181 · Mercedes-Maybach SL from ZAR 5,092,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLS Mercedes-Maybach SL
Maximum Power GLS270 kW Mercedes-Maybach SL430 kW
Maximum Torque GLS750 Nm Mercedes-Maybach SL800 Nm
Engine Size GLS2989 cc Mercedes-Maybach SL3982 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLS12.3 km/l Mercedes-Maybach SL7.7 km/l
Ground Clearance GLS215 mm Mercedes-Maybach SL115 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLS

GLS 450 d

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL

SL 680 Maybach

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Mercedes-Maybach SL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

GLS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mercedes-Maybach SL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLS Mercedes-Maybach SL
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African GLS generation represented by derivative GLS 450 d Current South African Mercedes-Maybach SL generation represented by derivative SL 680 Maybach
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Convertible
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range Current South African retail range
Segment Premium SUV Luxury convertible
Vehicle Type SUV Convertible
Spec GLS Mercedes-Maybach SL
Length 5209 mm 4705 mm
Width 1956 mm 1915 mm
Height 1823 mm 1359 mm
Wheelbase 3135 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 215 mm 115 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 355 l 213 l
Kerb Weight 2550 kg 2050 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 750 kg 400 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLS and Mercedes-Maybach SL comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLS 98 vs Mercedes-Maybach SL 100.

Efficiency index: GLS 52 vs Mercedes-Maybach SL 38.

Safety-equipment index: GLS 99 vs Mercedes-Maybach SL 95.

Practicality index: GLS 67 vs Mercedes-Maybach SL 46.

Ownership-cover index: GLS not separately scored vs Mercedes-Maybach SL not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLS leads by 9 points

GLS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mercedes-Maybach SL remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GLS

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 98
Efficiency 52
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 9 points
72
#2

Mercedes-Maybach SL

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 46
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mercedes-Maybach SL +2 Efficiency GLS +14 Safety GLS +4 Practicality GLS +21

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLS

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

Mercedes-Maybach SL

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 46/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLS leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 72 pts for Mercedes-Maybach SL

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLS leads. However, Mercedes-Maybach SL may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLS vs Mercedes-Maybach SL questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.